Grant Gardiner
Played 1998-99 – 1999-00
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Off the field
Career totals
Career
35
Games
2
Seasons
1998-99 – 1999-00
Played
Batting
33
Innings
5
Not outs
954
Runs
107
High score
34.07
Average
3
50s
4
100s
Bowling
10
Wickets
21.50
Average
1
5-fors
66
Overs
Fielding
10
Catches
Around this dayin 1999: 22* and 1 ct v Frankston Peninsula in 1998: 8 and 1 ct v Dandenong
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-99 | 17 | 511 | 107 | 34.07 | 32 | 8 | 5/44 | 5 |
| 1999-00 | 18 | 443 | 105 | 34.08 | 34 | 2 | 2/27 | 5 |
| Career | 35 | 954 | 107 | 34.07 | 10 | 5/44 | 10 |
Every scorecard · 35
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 1998-99
- First fifty67v Camberwell Magpies, 1998-99
- First hundred106*v Hawthorn Waverley, 1998-99
- First five-for5/44v St Kilda, 1998-99
- Highest score107v Melbourne, 1998-99
- Best bowling5/44v St Kilda, 1998-99
- Last matchMatch 35v Richmond, 1999-00
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 3 | 89 | 60 | 29.67 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/1 | |||
| 2 | 126 | 105 | 63.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 114 | 106* | 114.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/12 | |||
| 2 | 111 | 103* | 111.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |||
| 2 | 75 | 41 | 37.50 | 1 | 8.00 | 1/2 | ||||
| 2 | 72 | 67 | 36.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |||
| 2 | 56 | 56* | – | 1 | 0 | – | 0/18 | |||
| 2 | 52 | 33 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||||
| 2 | 40 | 22* | 40.00 | – | – | – | ||||
| 2 | 35 | 26 | 17.50 | 3 | 10.67 | 2/27 | ||||
| 2 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 | ||||
| 2 | 20 | 12 | 10.00 | 5 | 9.40 | 5/44 | 1 | |||
| 2 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – | ||||
| 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – | ||||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | ||||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/2 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 2 | 332 | 103* | 41.50 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 4 | 11 | 1 | 235 | 106* | 23.50 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 10 | 1 | 359 | 107 | 39.89 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 28 | 20* | 28.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 10 | 2 | 332 | 103* | 41.50 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 23 | 3 | 622 | 107 | 31.10 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–99
- 10–195
- 20–295
- 30–493
- 50–993
- 100+4
Turned 4 of 7 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 7 times.
Dismissals
- Caught14 · 50%
- Bowled9 · 32%
- LBW4 · 14%
- Run out1 · 4%
Most often dismissed by: Kellett (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 12 | 3 | 439 | 105 | 48.78 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 17 | 2 | 410 | 107 | 27.33 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| In draws | 4 | 0 | 105 | 67 | 26.25 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 9 | 12.56 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 9 | 1 | 54.00 | 0.1 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 3 of 7 (43%), lost 3.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 9 of 27 (33%), lost 13.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 16 | 1 | 421 | 107 | 28.07 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 16 | 3 | 513 | 105 | 39.46 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 18 | 17 | 587 | 107 | 41.93 | 7 | 15.86 | 5/44 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 72 | 60 | 36.00 | – | – | 0/1 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 21 | 20* | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 103 | 103* | – | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/30 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/18 |
Wickets taken
- Caught7 · 70%
- Stumped1 · 10%
- Bowled1 · 10%
- LBW1 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)6 · 60%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/44 v St Kilda, 1998-99. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 85th of 488 run-scorers
- 156th of 298 wicket-takers
- 151st of 525 for matches played
- 21st of 81 for hundreds
- 165th of 431 for catches
- 14th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1998-99 to 1999-00: 9th of 24 for runs, 13th of 23 for wickets, 15th of 26 for matches, 7th of 8 for hundreds, 15th of 26 for catches, 5th of 17 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 33rd of 184 for runs, 73rd of 135 for wickets, 64th of 197 for matches, 11th of 34 for hundreds, 64th of 167 for catches, 7th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JA Atkinson1921-22 to 1925-26 · 50 m · 1,434 runs · 4 wkts
- LA Cody1921-22 to 1923-24 · 25 m · 805 runs · 0 wkts
- C McKenzie1921-22 to 1925-26 · 18 m · 409 runs · 4 wkts
- BA Jende1989-90 to 1990-91 · 12 m · 390 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Gardiner’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- GM Watts · 35
- BA Joyce · 34
- RA Bartlett · 33
- DR Plumpton · 32
- BM Ensil · 26
- JP Renkin · 26
- LA Childs · 26
- SJ Street · 18
- AB Dyer · 17
- LJ Watts · 17
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 33 matches (1998-99 to 1999-00): won 12, lost 16, drawn 5.
Most often led
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Grant Gardiner's best season with the bat was 1998-99: 511 runs from 17 innings at 34.07. The best ten-innings patch came in 1999-00: 371 runs at 53.00. The leanest, 1999-00: 232 runs at 29.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty67 | 17 Oct 1998 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1998-99 |
| First five-for5/44 | 3 Nov 1998 | v St Kilda, 1998-99 |
| First hundred106* | 12 Dec 1998 | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1998-99 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 107 | v Melbourne, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 106* | v Hawthorn Waverley, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 105 | v Carlton, 1999-00 | Won |
| 103* | v Dandenong, 1999-00 | Won |
| 67 | v Camberwell Magpies, 1998-99 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/44 | v St Kilda, 1998-99 | Won |
| 2/27 | v Northcote, 1999-00 | Won |
| 1/2 | v Prahran, 1998-99 | Won |
| 1/5 | v Northcote, 1998-99 | Lost |
| 1/16 | v North Melbourne, 1998-99 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, dropped to 5th from 1999-00.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 18 | 17 | 3 | 587 | 107 | 41.93 | 7 | 15.86 |
| Away | 17 | 16 | 2 | 367 | 103* | 26.21 | 3 | 34.67 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 30 | 30 | 5 | 932 | 107 | 37.28 | 5 | 28.20 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| Weekday | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 7.00 | 5 | 14.80 |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 26 | 25 | 5 | 835 | 107 | 41.75 | 3 | 46.00 |
| Unknown format | 9 | 8 | 0 | 119 | 34 | 14.88 | 7 | 11.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 8 | 8 | 1 | 148 | 67 | 21.14 | 2 | 13.50 |
| Nov | 7 | 6 | 0 | 233 | 105 | 38.83 | 6 | 9.33 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 2 | 168 | 106* | 168.00 | ||
| Jan | 8 | 8 | 1 | 104 | 34 | 14.86 | ||
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 1 | 149 | 103* | 74.50 | 1 | 20.00 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 0 | 152 | 107 | 30.40 | 1 | 25.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 34 | 32 | 5 | 942 | 107 | 34.89 | 10 | 21.50 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
