Debut v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 (4 Oct 2014)Last game v Geelong, 2018-19 (30 Mar 2019)Player no. 642 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2014-15 (4 Oct 2014)Last game v Geelong, 2018-19 (30 Mar 2019)Player no. 642 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2018: 0* and 1/36 v Casey-South Melbourne
41
Matches
88
Runs
8.00
Average
24
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
92
Wickets
17.14
Bowling avg
7/71
Best
5
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 7 | 17.86 | 3/63 | ||
| 3 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 4 | 30.50 | 4/21 | ||
| 3 | 5 | 5* | – | 4 | 36.50 | 2/69 | ||
| 3 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 10 | 11.20 | 5/74 | 1 | |
| 3 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 | 2 | 59.50 | 2/31 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 1* | – | 3 | 33.33 | 2/44 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 19.33 | 2/16 | ||
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 12.67 | 3/13 | ||
| 2 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 7 | 10.29 | 4/30 | ||
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 9 | 12.11 | 5/29 | 1 | |
| 2 | 8 | 8* | – | 6 | 13.17 | 3/20 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 4* | – | 10 | 9.40 | 7/71 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 6 | 18.83 | 5/26 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 11.40 | 3/21 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 19.25 | 3/31 | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 19.40 | 3/37 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 21 | 10 | 88 | 24 | 8.00 | 5 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 2014-15 to 2018-19: 28th of 37 for runs, 8th of 28 for wickets, 23rd of 38 for matches, 26th of 36 for catches, 25th of 26 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 116th of 184 for runs, 19th of 135 for wickets, 53rd of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches, 77th of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and AB Perrin’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
1.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 4 | 51 | 24 | 12.75 | 2 |
| In losses | 13 | 6 | 37 | 15 | 5.29 | 3 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 27 | 70 | 12.90 | 2.6 |
| In losses | 14 | 22 | 30.64 | 1.6 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 6 | 53 | 15 | 8.83 | 3 |
| Batting second | 8 | 4 | 34 | 24 | 8.50 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 23 | 10 | 54 | 24 | 10.80 | 61 | 13.77 | 7/71 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | 5 | 22.80 | 3/63 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 17.33 | 2/16 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 38.50 | 1/35 |
| University Oval | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 | 87.00 | 1/63 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 3 | 12.33 | 3/37 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 3 | 19.67 | 3/32 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | – | – | 0/50 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/52 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | – | – | 0/31 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 7.25 | 4/29 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 4.33 | 3/13 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 10.00 | 2/20 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.50 | 2/53 |
Batters dismissed
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/56 v Kingston Hawthorn, 2015-16. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Perrin’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
2014-15: 1st XI Bowling · 2015-16: premiership, 1st XI Bowling, Don Patrick Award
The arc
Andrew Perrin's best season with the bat was 2015-16: 51 runs from 9 innings at 12.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 2014-15 to 2015-16: 56 runs at 11.20. The leanest, 2015-16 to 2018-19: 31 runs at 6.20.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/74 | 21 Feb 2015 | v Melbourne, 2014-15 |
| 50th wicket3/32 took him to 50 | 31 Oct 2015 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 24 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2015-16 | Won |
| 15 | v Carlton, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 14 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2015-16 | Won |
| 9 | v Northcote, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 8* | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2015-16 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 11th in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 23 | 10 | 5 | 54 | 24 | 10.80 | 61 | 13.77 |
| Away | 18 | 11 | 5 | 34 | 15 | 5.67 | 31 | 23.77 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 34 | 17 | 6 | 87 | 24 | 7.91 | 79 | 17.68 |
| Sunday | 7 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1* | – | 13 | 13.85 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 8* | – | 32 | 15.66 |
| Nov | 7 | 4 | 1 | 43 | 15 | 14.33 | 16 | 18.31 |
| Dec | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 9 | 9.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2* | – | 11 | 25.09 |
| Feb | 3 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 24 | 7.25 | 11 | 19.36 |
| Mar | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4* | 1.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 36 | 16 | 8 | 84 | 24 | 10.50 | 78 | 17.62 |
| Finals | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 4* | 1.33 | 14 | 14.50 |
The card names his victims in 33 of 35 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/71 | v Prahran, 2015-16 | Won, Semi-final |
| 5/26 | v Melbourne University, 2015-16 | Won |
| 5/29 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2015-16 | Won |
| 5/74 | v Melbourne, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 4/21 | v Northcote, 2015-16 | Won, Quarter-final |
| 13 |
| 16.38 |