Debut v Geelong, 2008-09 (31 Jan 2009)Last game v Dandenong, 2015-16 (13 Feb 2016)Player no. 611 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2014: v Hawthorn-Monash University
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 2008-09 (31 Jan 2009)Last game v Dandenong, 2015-16 (13 Feb 2016)Player no. 611 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 2014: v Hawthorn-Monash University
50
Matches
898
Runs
22.45
Average
74*
Highest
0 / 3
100s / 50s
26
Wickets
30.12
Bowling avg
3/11
Best
17
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 62 | 34 | 15.50 | 3 | 25.33 | 3/36 | ||
| 4 | 110 | 74* | 36.67 | 1 | 5 | 19.40 | 3/11 | |
| 4 | 38 | 38* | 38.00 | 3 | 37.67 | 3/46 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 5* | 3.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 1/9 | ||
| 3 | 105 | 68 | 26.25 | 1 | 1 | 56.00 | 1/25 | |
| 3 | 90 | 50 | 22.50 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/3 | |
| 3 | 68 | 44 | 17.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/17 | ||
| 3 | 53 | 46 | 17.67 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/34 | ||
| 3 | 36 | 27 | 12.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 | ||
| 3 | 32 | 15 | 16.00 | 0 | – | 0/20 | ||
| 3 | 7 | 4 | 3.50 | 0 | – | 0/6 | ||
| 2 | 81 | 41 | 40.50 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 | ||
| 2 | 74 | 38* | 74.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 3/31 | ||
| 2 | 55 | 43* | – | 0 | – | 0/27 | ||
| 2 | 41 | 35 | 41.00 | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 | ||
| 2 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 1 | 47.00 | 1/23 | ||
| 2 | 17 | 12 | 8.50 | 1 | 39.00 | 1/27 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 14.67 | ||
| 4 | 4 | 0 | 73 | 40 | 18.25 | ||
| 5 | 8 | 1 | 98 | 20 | 14.00 | ||
| 6 | 15 | 3 | 250 | 74* | 20.83 | 2 | 1 |
| 7 | 13 | 3 | 318 | 50 | 31.80 | 1 | 1 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 83 | 44 | 41.50 | ||
| 9 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 27 |
In the record book
Among players of 2008-09 to 2015-16: 15th of 44 for runs, 17th of 35 for wickets, 20th of 47 for matches, 18th of 42 for catches, 14th of 28 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 35th of 184 for runs, 48th of 135 for wickets, 46th of 197 for matches, 45th of 167 for catches, 32nd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LT Stockdale’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 16.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 44 | 36 | 14.67 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 40 | 7 | 739 | 74* | 22.39 | 3 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 1 | 115 | 44 | 28.75 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
Most often dismissed by: Keath (2), Cameron (2), Reid (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 26 | 7 | 448 | 74* | 23.58 | 1 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 0 | 387 | 68 | 20.37 | 2 | 1 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 63 | 38* | 31.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 22 | 23.09 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 11 | 3 | 83.33 | 0.3 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 25.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 28 | 5 | 526 | 74* | 22.87 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 17 | 3 | 240 | 46 | 17.14 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 0 | 132 | 68 | 44.00 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 25 | 23 | 452 | 74* | 23.79 | 12 | 28.17 | 3/36 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 2 | 3 | 88 | 68 | 29.33 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/25 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 3 | 3.67 | 3/11 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 2 | 39 | 34 | 19.50 | – | – | 0/13 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 55 | 43* | – | – | – | 0/27 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | – | – | 0/28 |
| University Oval | 1 | 2 | 58 | 44 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/9 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* | – | 3 | 10.33 | 3/31 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 2 | 19.00 | 2/38 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 2 | 12.50 | 2/25 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 | – | – | 0/48 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/3 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | – | – | – |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/24 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/26 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 3/11 v Richmond, 2010-11. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Stockdale’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Season away
2015-16: premiership
The arc
Lee Stockdale's best season with the bat was 2014-15: 428 runs from 17 innings at 32.92. The best ten-innings patch came in 2014-15 to 2015-16: 332 runs at 41.50. The leanest, 2009-10 to 2010-11: 92 runs at 10.22.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68 | 29 Nov 2014 | v Carlton, 2014-15 |
| 50th match4* | 13 Feb 2016 | v Dandenong, 2015-16 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 74* | v Monash Tigers, 2014-15 | Won |
| 68 | v Carlton, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 50 | v Melbourne, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 46 | v Essendon, 2009-10 | Lost |
| 44 | v Melbourne University, 2014-15 | Lost |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 5 seasons: at 7th in 2, at 9th in 1, at 5th in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 23 | 4 | 452 | 74* | 23.79 | 12 | 28.17 |
| Away | 25 | 25 | 4 | 446 | 68 | 21.24 | 14 | 31.79 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 41 | 39 | 6 | 721 | 74* | 21.85 | 23 | 28.00 |
| Sunday | 8 | 8 | 1 | 134 | 38* | 19.14 | 3 | 37.33 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 43* | – |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 16 | 13 | 4 | 268 | 46 | 29.78 | 12 | 29.58 |
| Nov | 8 | 9 | 0 | 187 | 68 | 20.78 | 1 | 92.00 |
| Dec | 9 | 8 | 1 | 104 | 36 | 14.86 | 2 | 44.00 |
| Jan | 7 | 6 | 1 | 117 | 74* | 23.40 | 7 | 21.29 |
| Feb | 9 | 11 | 1 | 184 | 50 | 18.40 | 4 | 24.75 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 48 | 46 | 7 | 855 | 74* | 21.92 | 26 | 29.65 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 1 | 43 | 38* | 43.00 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/11 | v Richmond, 2010-11 | Won |
| 3/31 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2014-15 | Won |
| 3/36 | v Northcote, 2009-10 | Won |
| 3/46 | v Geelong, 2008-09 | Won |
| 2/25 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2014-15 | Won |
| – |