Debut v Melbourne, 2007-08 (9 Feb 2006)Last game v North Melbourne, 2008-09 (17 Jan 2009)Player no. 602 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Melbourne, 2007-08 (9 Feb 2006)Last game v North Melbourne, 2008-09 (17 Jan 2009)Player no. 602 to appear for the club
24
Matches
448
Runs
21.33
Average
65
Highest
0 / 2
100s / 50s
39
Wickets
23.74
Bowling avg
5/46
Best
9
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 92 | 58 | 46.00 | 1 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/38 | ||
| 2 | 83 | 44 | 41.50 | 4 | 17.25 | 4/69 | |||
| 2 | 28 | 19 | 14.00 | 1 | 114.00 | 1/82 | |||
| 2 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 4 | 23.50 | 3/27 | |||
| 2 | 18 | 14 | 9.00 | 6 | 9.50 | 5/46 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 9 | 6.50 | 3 | 16.67 | 2/16 | |||
| 2 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 80.00 | 1/37 | |||
| 1 | 65 | 65 | 65.00 | 1 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | ||
| 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 | |||
| 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/60 | |||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 | |||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/38 | |||
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 15.50 | 4/62 | |||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/54 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | 4 | 7.75 | 4/31 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 179 | 65 | 29.83 | 2 |
| 6 | 11 | 1 | 168 | 36* | 16.80 | |
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 91 | 44 | 22.75 | |
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 21 | 1 | 438 | 65 | 21.90 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
Batted most often at 6th.
In the record book
Among players of 2007-08 to 2008-09: 15th of 28 for runs, 7th of 19 for wickets, 19th of 28 for matches, 18th of 24 for catches, 12th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 56th of 184 for runs, 36th of 135 for wickets, 81st of 197 for matches, 67th of 167 for catches, 38th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and BA Knowles’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 1 | 187 | 65 | 31.17 | 2 |
| In losses | 12 | 0 | 207 | 40 | 17.25 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 46 | 44 | 23.00 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 16 | 11.81 | 2.3 |
| In losses | 12 | 14 | 36.36 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 3 | 5 | 33.20 | 1.7 |
| In ties | 1 | 4 | 15.50 | 4.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 0 | 218 | 58 | 21.80 | 1 |
| Batting second | 11 | 0 | 194 | 65 | 17.64 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 2 | 0 | 28 | 19 | 14.00 | |
| Otherwise | 20 | 1 | 420 | 65 | 22.11 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 11 | 10 | 239 | 65 | 26.56 | 14 | 28.36 | 4/31 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 5 | 9.20 | 5/46 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 4 | 17.25 | 4/69 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 2 | 27.50 | 2/38 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/60 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 1 | 38.00 | 1/38 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | 1 | 28.00 | 1/28 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | 1 | 34.00 | 1/34 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 37.00 | 1/37 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 1 | 54.00 | 1/54 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 9.00 | 3/27 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/46 v North Melbourne, 2008-09. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Knowles’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 2 matches (2007-08): won 0, lost 2, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
2008-09: A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
The arc
Brad Knowles' best season with the bat was 2008-09: 229 runs from 9 innings at 25.44. The best ten-innings patch came in 2007-08 to 2008-09: 253 runs at 25.30. The leanest, 2007-08 to 2008-09: 154 runs at 15.40.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 18 Oct 2008 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2008-09 |
| First five-for5/46 | 17 Jan 2009 | v North Melbourne, 2008-09 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2008-09 | Won |
| 58 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 44 | v Carlton, 2008-09 | Drawn |
| 40 | v Footscray Edgewater, 2008-09 | Lost |
| 36* | v Carlton, 2007-08 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 6th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2008-09.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 10 | 1 | 239 | 65 | 26.56 | 14 | 28.36 |
| Away | 13 | 12 | 0 | 209 | 44 | 17.42 | 25 | 21.16 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 22 | 20 | 1 | 400 | 65 | 21.05 | 33 | 24.97 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | 2 | 20.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 4 | 15.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 13 | 12 | 1 | 194 | 44 | 17.64 | 26 | 24.62 |
| Unknown format | 11 | 10 | 0 | 254 | 65 | 25.40 | 13 | 22.00 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 5 | 0 | 121 | 65 | 24.20 | 6 | 24.33 |
| Nov | 5 | 5 | 1 | 89 | 44 | 22.25 | 10 | 19.10 |
| Dec | 4 | 3 | 0 | 119 | 58 | 39.67 | 2 | 80.50 |
| Jan | 6 | 5 | 0 | 59 | 17 | 11.80 | 13 | 14.62 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 24 | 16.00 | 6 | 20.33 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 28 | 19 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/46 | v North Melbourne, 2008-09 | Won |
| 4/31 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 | Won |
| 4/62 | v Melbourne, 2007-08 | Tied |
| 4/69 | v Carlton, 2008-09 | Drawn |
| 3/27 | v Dandenong, 2008-09 | Won |
| 14.00 |
| 2 |
| 58.00 |