Debut v University, 1977-78 (8 Oct 1977)Last game v Carlton, 1977-78 (21 Jan 1978)Player no. 412 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1977: v Footscray
Loading Morrie…
Debut v University, 1977-78 (8 Oct 1977)Last game v Carlton, 1977-78 (21 Jan 1978)Player no. 412 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1977: v Footscray
10
Matches
207
Runs
18.82
Average
107
Highest
1 / 0
100s / 50s
12
Wickets
26.08
Bowling avg
4/36
Best
6
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 207 | 107 | 18.82 | 74.3 (8) | 12 | 4/36 | 6 |
| Career | 10 | 11 | 0 | 207 | 107 | 18.82 | 74.3 (8-ball) | 12 | 4/36 | 6 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 2 | 24 | 18 | 12.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/30 | ||
| 1 | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 | 4 | 9.00 | 4/36 | ||
| 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 0 | – | 0/31 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 23.00 | 3/69 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 0 | – | 0/8 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 5 | 0 | 19 | 7 | 3.80 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 147 | 107 | 29.40 | 1 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 41.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
In the record book
Among players of 1977-78: 18th of 23 for runs, 8th of 16 for wickets, 21st of 24 for matches, 3rd of 5 for hundreds, 18th of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 138th of 321 for runs, 83rd of 172 for wickets, 178th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 136th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and JA Steele’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 7 | 2/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 1 & 5 | 2/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 3/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 4 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 107 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 14 | 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 41 | 4/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 6 | 0/37 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 18 | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1977-78 | 2 | 0/8 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Turned 1 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 10.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | 59 | 41 | 29.50 | |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 39 | 14 | 5.57 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 109 | 107 | 54.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 5 | 13.20 | 2.5 |
| In losses | 6 | 4 | 44.50 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 1 | 3 | 23.00 | 3.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 156 | 107 | 26.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 0 | 46 | 41 | 11.50 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 75 | 41 | 18.75 | 8 | 20.75 | 4/36 |
| Western Oval | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 3.00 | 2 | 13.50 | 2/27 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 107 | 107 | 107.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/8 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | – | – | 0/37 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/31 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 4/36 v South Melbourne, 1977-78. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Steele’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
John Steele's best season with the bat was 1977-78: 207 runs from 11 innings at 18.82. The best ten-innings patch came in 1977-78: 205 runs at 20.50. The leanest, 1977-78: 200 runs at 20.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty107 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
| First hundred107 | 12 Nov 1977 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 107 | v Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 41 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 | Won |
| 18 | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |
| 14 | v Prahran, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 7 | v University, 1977-78 | Lost |
Best bowling
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 4 | 4 | 0 | 75 | 41 | 18.75 | 8 | 20.75 |
| Away | 6 | 7 | 0 | 132 | 107 | 18.86 | 4 | 36.75 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 10 | 0 | 203 | 107 | 20.30 | 12 | 23.50 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 4 | 0 | 15 | 7 | 3.75 | 7 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 3 | 0 | 125 | 107 | 41.67 | ||
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 41 | 23.50 | 4 | 18.25 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 18 | 10.00 | 1 | 38.00 |
| Season | M | Ct |
|---|---|---|
| 1977-78 | 10 | 6 |
Caught most off
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/36 | v South Melbourne, 1977-78 | Won |
| 3/69 | v North Melbourne, 1977-78 | Drawn |
| 2/27 | v Footscray, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 2/44 | v University, 1977-78 | Lost |
| 1/30 | v Waverley, 1977-78 | Won |