
CA Moore
2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 matches for the club · also printed as Moore
Debut v St Kilda, 2012-13 (6 Oct 2012)Last game v Geelong, 2018-19 (30 Mar 2019)Player no. 632 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 matches for the club · also printed as Moore
Debut v St Kilda, 2012-13 (6 Oct 2012)Last game v Geelong, 2018-19 (30 Mar 2019)Player no. 632 to appear for the club
97
Matches
530
Runs
13.95
Average
62
Highest
0 / 1
100s / 50s
143
Wickets
23.66
Bowling avg
5/44
Best
11
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 13 | 8* | 6.50 | 10 | 27.70 | 4/59 | |||
| 8 | 2 | 2* | 1.00 | 13 | 19.08 | 4/48 | |||
| 7 | 94 | 34 | 15.67 | 7 | 30.43 | 4/39 | |||
| 7 | 34 | 14 | 6.80 | 11 | 25.00 | 3/48 | |||
| 7 | 32 | 17 | 10.67 | 9 | 21.67 | 3/29 | |||
| 7 | 14 | 6* | 4.67 | 11 | 27.73 | 3/42 | |||
| 6 | 48 | 27 | 16.00 | 11 | 18.36 | 4/17 | |||
| 6 | 31 | 24* | 10.33 | 10 | 15.80 | 5/44 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 27 | 10* | 27.00 | 11 | 22.27 | 2/30 | |||
| 6 | 24 | 19 | 24.00 | 7 | 39.00 | 3/75 | |||
| 6 | 7 | 5 | 3.50 | 8 | 20.63 | 2/12 | |||
| 5 | 52 | 47 | 52.00 | 8 | 26.50 | 3/41 | |||
| 5 | 42 | 36 | 14.00 | 8 | 24.38 | 3/27 | |||
| 4 | 79 | 62 | 79.00 | 1 | 4 | 34.50 | 2/26 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 9* | 9.00 | 7 | 18.86 | 2/17 | |||
| 3 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 5 | 19.20 | 3/24 | |||
| 2 | 14 | 14* | – | 3 | 18.33 | 3/9 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 149 | 62 | 18.63 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 13 | 5 | 153 | 47 | 19.13 | 2 | |
| 10 | 28 | 9 | 203 | 36 | 10.68 | 2 | |
| 11 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 10* | 10.50 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 1 | 0 | 4 |
In the record book
Among players of 2012-13 to 2018-19: 23rd of 44 for runs, 6th of 36 for wickets, 11th of 48 for matches, 26th of 42 for catches, 25th of 29 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 50th of 184 for runs, 10th of 135 for wickets, 19th of 197 for matches, 60th of 167 for catches, 65th of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and CA Moore’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 4 |
| 4.00 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 57 | 20 | 526 | 62 | 14.22 | 1 | 7 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 4.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Most often dismissed by: Hutton (2), McDonald (2), Siddle (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 21 | 10 | 197 | 36 | 17.91 | 2 | |
| In losses | 37 | 10 | 333 | 62 | 12.33 | 1 | 5 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 59 | 97 | 20.72 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 35 | 41 | 32.05 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 2 | 5 | 12.00 | 2.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 30 | 9 | 277 | 62 | 13.19 | 1 | 5 |
| Batting second | 24 | 10 | 206 | 47 | 14.71 | 2 | |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 1 | 47 | 24* | 15.67 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 49 | 22 | 241 | 62 | 21.91 | 66 | 23.41 | 4/39 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 5 | 6 | 68 | 21 | 13.60 | 7 | 27.43 | 4/59 |
| University Oval | 5 | 4 | 48 | 27 | 16.00 | 11 | 15.91 | 4/17 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 5 | 3 | 14 | 7 | 14.00 | 10 | 22.30 | 2/30 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 5 | 25.60 | 3/34 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 3 | 28 | 24* | 14.00 | 8 | 11.13 | 5/44 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 8 | 6 | 4.00 | 6 | 21.50 | 3/48 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 9* | 9.00 | 6 | 18.33 | 2/17 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 56.00 | 2/37 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 3.00 | 3 | 36.67 | 3/66 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 49 | 47 | 49.00 | 4 | 23.25 | 3/41 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 2 | 23 | 19 | 23.00 | 3 | 40.67 | 3/75 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3.00 | 2 | 50.00 | 1/27 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 14 | 10 | 7.00 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/36 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 68.00 | 1/36 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 1 | 50.00 | 1/28 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 3.00 | 3/9 |
| Dunkeld | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 10.00 | 2/20 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 21.00 | 1/14 |
Batters dismissed
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 6/47 v Melbourne University, 2017-18. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Moore’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership
2016-17: premiership
The arc
Chris Moore's best season with the bat was 2013-14: 147 runs from 7 innings at 49.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2013-14 to 2014-15: 242 runs at 40.33. The leanest, 2014-15 to 2015-16: 22 runs at 3.14.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 16 Mar 2013 | v Ringwood, 2012-13 |
| First fifty62 | 15 Nov 2014 | v Essendon, 2014-15 |
| 50th wicket2/17 took him to 50 | 30 Jan 2016 | v Geelong, 2015-16 |
| 50th match1/22 | 4 Dec 2016 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17 |
| 100th wicket2/19 took him to 100 | 27 Jan 2018 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2017-18 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 62 | v Essendon, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 47 | v Prahran, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 36 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Quarter-final |
| 34 | v Carlton, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 27 | v Melbourne University, 2018-19 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 8th for 1 season, dropped to 9th from 2013-14, moved up to 8th from 2014-15, dropped to 10th from 2015-16.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 49 | 22 | 11 | 241 | 62 | 21.91 | 66 | 23.41 |
| Away | 48 | 36 | 9 | 289 | 47 | 10.70 | 77 | 23.88 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 86 | 50 | 17 | 471 | 62 | 14.27 | 133 | 23.07 |
| Sunday | 8 | 5 | 2 | 28 | 10 | 9.33 | 6 | 33.67 |
| Weekday | 3 | 3 | 1 | 31 | 21 | 15.50 | 4 | 28.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 54 | 40 | 13 | 443 | 62 | 16.41 | 96 | 23.69 |
| Unknown format | 43 | 18 | 7 | 87 | 21 | 7.91 | 47 | 23.62 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 23 | 12 | 4 | 54 | 15* | 6.75 | 27 | 23.74 |
| Nov | 19 | 10 | 2 | 175 | 62 | 21.88 | 17 | 38.71 |
| Dec | 11 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 6* | 13.00 | 15 | 22.67 |
| Jan | 17 | 13 | 5 | 92 | 47 | 11.50 | 27 | 24.22 |
| Feb | 13 | 9 | 4 | 92 | 34 | 18.40 | 24 | 21.17 |
| Mar | 14 | 11 | 3 | 104 | 36 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 87 | 49 | 17 | 439 | 62 | 13.72 | 113 | 25.91 |
| Finals | 10 | 9 | 3 | 91 | 36 | 15.17 | 30 | 15.20 |
The card names his victims in 70 of 71 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/44 | v Ringwood, 2012-13 | Drawn, Semi-final |
| 4/17 | v Melbourne University, 2017-18 | Won |
| 4/39 | v Carlton, 2017-18 | Won |
| 4/48 | v Footscray, 2017-18 | Won, Semi-final |
| 4/59 | v Melbourne, 2016-17 | Won, Final |
| 13.00 |
| 33 |
| 17.67 |