Ian Wheeler
Played 1983-84 – 1992-93
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
119
Games
10
Seasons
1983-84 – 1992-93
Played
Batting
135
Innings
16
Not outs
3,511
Runs
141
High score
29.50
Average
21
50s
4
100s
Bowling
1
Wickets
23.00
Average
7
Overs
Fielding
39
Catches
- 1st XI Batting 1984-85
- 1st XI Batting 1990-91
- 539 runs 1985-86
- Century season 1988-89
- Century season 1989-90
- 2 hundreds 1990-91
- 648 runs 1990-91
Around this dayin 1988: 25 and 1 ct v Melbourne in 1985: 25 v Essendon
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1983-84 | 3 | 67 | 43 | 33.50 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1984-85 | 8 | 327 | 71 | 40.88 | – | – | – | |
| 1985-86 | 16 | 539 | 76 | 29.94 | 3 | 0 | 0/9 | 7 |
| 1986-87 | 14 | 336 | 49 | 24.00 | 1 | 1 | 1/1 | 5 |
| 1987-88 | 14 | 428 | 83* | 38.91 | 2 | 0 | 0/4 | 1 |
| 1988-89 | 15 | 437 | 111 | 31.21 | – | – | – | 8 |
| 1989-90 | 14 | 415 | 133* | 29.64 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1990-91 | 15 | 648 | 141 | 38.12 | 1 | 0 | 0/4 | 4 |
| 1991-92 | 14 | 204 | 51 | 14.57 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 1992-93 | 6 | 56 | 26 | 9.33 | – | – | – | 2 |
| Career | 119 | 3,457 | 141 | 29.30 | 1 | 1/1 | 39 |
Every scorecard · 119
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Prahran, 1983-84
- First fifty65v Carlton, 1984-85
- First hundred111v Footscray, 1988-89
- Highest score141v Essendon, 1990-91
- Best bowling1/1v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1986-87
- Last matchMatch 119v Northcote, 1992-93
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 12 | 180 | 51 | 16.36 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 288 | 70* | 36.00 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 276 | 70* | 27.60 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 9 | 225 | 54 | 18.75 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 224 | 83* | 28.00 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 9 | 224 | 71 | 22.40 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/5 | ||
| 8 | 311 | 88 | 51.83 | 4 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 309 | 141 | 44.14 | 1 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/4 | |
| 8 | 241 | 52 | 30.13 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 216 | 102* | 36.00 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 215 | 71 | 26.88 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 8 | 124 | 42 | 15.50 | – | – | – | |||
| 6 | 260 | 111 | 32.50 | 1 | – | – | – | ||
| 5 | 190 | 95 | 38.00 | 2 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/1 | ||
| 3 | 174 | 133* | 58.00 | 1 | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 1 | 661 | 95 | 20.03 | 4 | ||
| 2 | 73 | 7 | 2,100 | 141 | 31.82 | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| 3 | 12 | 1 | 376 | 83* | 34.18 | 3 | ||
| 4 | 9 | 3 | 211 | 57* | 35.17 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 4 | 2 | 89 | 38 | 44.50 | |||
| 6 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17* | – | |||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 119 | 9 | 3,137 | 141 | 28.52 | 19 | 4 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 6 | 317 | 57* | 39.63 | 1 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–945
- 10–1927
- 20–2918
- 30–4917
- 50–9920
- 100+4
Turned 4 of 24 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 26 times.
Dismissals
- Caught85 · 72%
- Bowled13 · 11%
- LBW13 · 11%
- Run out4 · 3%
- Stumped2 · 2%
- Caught & bowled1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: Smith (4), Scott (3), Whiteside (3), Ross (3), Foley (3).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 50 | 11 | 1,658 | 141 | 42.51 | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| In losses | 77 | 4 | 1,568 | 111 | 21.48 | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 6 | 1 | 177 | 83* | 35.40 | 1 | ||
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In losses | 3 | 1 | 10.00 | 0.3 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 15 of 24 (63%), lost 7.
- Every other match: the side won 30 of 95 (32%), lost 57.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 58 | 7 | 1,624 | 133* | 31.84 | 11 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 58 | 3 | 1,470 | 141 | 26.73 | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 18 | 6 | 363 | 111 | 30.25 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 49 | 53 | 1,382 | 141 | 30.71 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 14 | 18 | 496 | 76 | 33.07 | – | – | 0/9 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 5 | 7 | 139 | 52 | 19.86 | – | – | – |
| University Oval | 5 | 5 | 198 | 71 | 39.60 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 5 | 93 | 70* | 23.25 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 4 | 5 | 130 | 51 | 26.00 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 4 | 4 | 71 | 26 | 17.75 | – | – | 0/5 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 126 | 47 | 31.50 | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 66 | 42 | 16.50 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 4 | 121 | 68 | 30.25 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 3 | 143 | 88 | 47.67 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 140 | 70* | 70.00 | – | – | – |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 4 | 26 | 17* | 13.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 3 | 4 | 36 | 16 | 9.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 123 | 95 | 41.00 | 1 | 1.00 | 1/1 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 107 | 68 | 35.67 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 29 | 26 | 14.50 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 2 | 31 | 27 | 15.50 | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught1 · 100%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)1 · 100%
Best in a match: 1/1 v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1986-87. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 24th of 488 run-scorers
- 252nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 39th of 525 for matches played
- 21st of 81 for hundreds
- 60th of 431 for catches
- 31st of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1983-84 to 1992-93: 6th of 55 for runs, 34th of 40 for wickets, 9th of 57 for matches, 4th of 12 for hundreds, 12th of 50 for catches, 5th of 29 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 14th of 184 for runs, 119th of 135 for wickets, 22nd of 197 for matches, 11th of 34 for hundreds, 30th of 167 for catches, 17th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- JW Scaife1925-26 to 1944-45 · 123 m · 3,907 runs · 2 wkts
- CE Harvey1938-39 to 1949-50 · 88 m · 2,601 runs · 0 wkts
- DJ Anderson1956-57 to 1969-70 · 130 m · 4,044 runs · 30 wkts
- GL Harvey1959-60 to 1975-76 · 137 m · 3,494 runs · 7 wkts
The careers nearest Wheeler’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 117
- RW Watts · 98
- GM Watts · 87
- TV Considine · 64
- WJ Scholes · 60
- CA McKissack · 55
- GT Connors · 52
- RL Emmins · 49
- MW Ridgway · 48
- JB Kline · 47
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1984-85: 1st XI Batting · 1990-91: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Ian Wheeler's best season with the bat was 1990-91: 648 runs from 19 innings at 38.12. The best ten-innings patch came in 1988-89 to 1989-90: 452 runs at 56.50. The leanest, 1991-92 to 1992-93: 111 runs at 11.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty65 | 12 Jan 1985 | v Carlton, 1984-85 |
| 1,000th run26 took him to 1,008 | 4 Nov 1986 | v Collingwood, 1986-87 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 23 Jan 1988 | v Collingwood, 1987-88 |
| First hundred111 | 11 Feb 1989 | v Footscray, 1988-89 |
| 2,000th run111 took him to 2,010 | 11 Feb 1989 | v Footscray, 1988-89 |
| 3,000th run52 took him to 3,016 | 9 Feb 1991 | v Richmond, 1990-91 |
| 100th match2 | 12 Oct 1991 | v Carlton, 1991-92 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 141 | v Essendon, 1990-91 | Won |
| 133* | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1989-90 | Won |
| 111 | v Footscray, 1988-89 | Lost |
| 102* | v Collingwood, 1990-91 | Won |
| 95 | v North Melbourne, 1990-91 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/1 | v North Melbourne-Geelong, 1986-87 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 4 seasons, dropped to 4th from 1987-88, moved up to 3rd from 1988-89, moved up to open from 1989-90.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 63 | 71 | 11 | 1,878 | 141 | 31.30 | ||
| Away | 56 | 63 | 5 | 1,579 | 95 | 27.22 | 1 | 6.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 102 | 118 | 13 | 2,996 | 141 | 28.53 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Sunday | 10 | 10 | 2 | 399 | 102* | 49.88 | ||
| Weekday | 7 | 6 | 1 | 62 | 26 | 12.40 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 17 | 16 | 4 | 424 | 102* | 35.33 | ||
| Nov | 27 | 30 | 5 | 521 | 133* | 20.84 | 1 | 5.00 |
| Dec | 12 | 14 | 1 | 364 | 88 | 28.00 | ||
| Jan | 24 | 27 | 1 | 581 | 70* | 22.35 | ||
| Feb | 24 | 29 | 1 | 902 | 111 | 32.21 | ||
| Mar | 15 | 18 | 4 | 665 | 141 | 47.50 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 118 | 133 | 16 | 3,447 | 141 | 29.46 | 1 | 23.00 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
