
LR Smith
2017-18 to 2023-24 · 54 matches for the club · also printed as Liam Smith
Debut v St Kilda, 2017-18 (25 Nov 2017)Last game v Richmond, 2023-24 (2 Mar 2024)Player no. 653 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2023: v Northcote
Loading Morrie…

2017-18 to 2023-24 · 54 matches for the club · also printed as Liam Smith
Debut v St Kilda, 2017-18 (25 Nov 2017)Last game v Richmond, 2023-24 (2 Mar 2024)Player no. 653 to appear for the club
On this dayin 2023: v Northcote
54
Matches
1,092
Runs
28.00
Average
114*
Highest
1 / 5
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
32
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 142 | 49 | 28.40 | |||
| 5 | 58 | 34 | 11.60 | |||
| 5 | 56 | 19 | 14.00 | |||
| 5 | 55 | 38 | 18.33 | |||
| 4 | 135 | 114* | 45.00 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 129 | 89* | 64.50 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 90 | 66* | 45.00 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 135 | 56 | 45.00 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 84 | 49* | 42.00 | |||
| 3 | 39 | 24 | 13.00 | |||
| 3 | 33 | 19* | 33.00 | |||
| 3 | 24 | 24 | 12.00 | |||
| 2 | 29 | 27 | 14.50 | |||
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |||
| 1 | 70 | 70* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | 2 | 220 | 70* | 31.43 | 1 | 2 | |
| 5 | 25 | 3 | 574 | 89* | 26.09 | 4 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 1 | 175 | 114* | 58.33 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 8 | 2 | 98 | 49 | 16.33 | |||
| 8 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | |||
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 12* | 14.00 |
In the record book
Among players of 2017-18 to 2023-24: 14th of 48 for runs, 16th of 50 for matches, 9th of 12 for hundreds, 10th of 43 for catches, 8th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 30th of 184 for runs, 43rd of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 29th of 167 for catches, 18th of 81 for batting average.
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and LR Smith’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 46 | 8 | 1,067 | 114* | 28.08 | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 3 | 2 | 25 | 12* | 25.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Turned 1 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Most often dismissed by: James Seymour (2), Xavier Crone (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 25 | 6 | 578 | 70* | 30.42 | 4 | 2 | |
| In losses | 22 | 3 | 362 | 89* | 19.05 | 1 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 152 | 114* | 152.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 30 | 6 | 757 | 114* | 31.54 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 19 | 4 | 335 | 70* | 22.33 | 2 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 25 | 23 | 353 | 70* | 17.65 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 4 | 3 | 129 | 89* | 64.50 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 4 | 3 | 88 | 66* | 88.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 4 | 3 | 54 | 38 | 18.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 84 | 49* | 42.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 117 | 114* | 58.50 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 107 | 56 | 53.50 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 63 | 47 | 31.50 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 19* | 22.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 14 | 26.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 |
The careers nearest Smith’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Liam Smith's best season with the bat was 2022-23: 298 runs from 14 innings at 27.09. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2023-24: 384 runs at 64.00. The leanest, 2021-22 to 2022-23: 84 runs at 9.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty56 | 23 Jan 2021 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 |
| First hundred114* | 11 Nov 2023 | v Geelong, 2023-24 |
| 1,000th run114* took him to 1,000 | 11 Nov 2023 | v Geelong, 2023-24 |
| 50th matchdid not bat | 16 Dec 2023 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 114* | v Geelong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 89* | v Northcote, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 70* | v Camberwell Magpies, 2022-23 | Won |
| 66* | v Ringwood, 2021-22 | Won |
| 56 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2020-21 | Won |
Batted at 7th for 1 season, moved up to 5th from 2020-21.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 25 | 23 | 3 | 353 | 70* | 17.65 |
| Away | 29 | 26 | 7 | 739 | 114* | 38.89 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 51 | 47 | 10 | 1,014 | 114* | 27.41 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 51 | 51.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 |
| Nov | 12 | 11 | 2 | 346 | 114* | 38.44 |
| Dec | 9 | 8 | 3 | 226 | 89* | 45.20 |
| Jan | 14 | 13 | 4 | 247 | 70* | 27.44 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 1 | 113 | 24 | 12.56 |
| Mar | 4 | 4 | 0 | 64 | 24 | 16.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 34 | 23.50 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 52 | 47 | 10 | 1,045 | 114* | 28.24 |
| Finals | 2 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 34 | 23.50 |