Debut v St Kilda, 1942-43 (3 Oct 1942)Last game v Yarraville (Sub-District), 1943-44 (5 Feb 1944)Player no. 220 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: 4 and 0/24 v St Kilda in 1942: 1/21 v Northcote
Loading Morrie…
Debut v St Kilda, 1942-43 (3 Oct 1942)Last game v Yarraville (Sub-District), 1943-44 (5 Feb 1944)Player no. 220 to appear for the club
Around this dayin 1943: 4 and 0/24 v St Kilda in 1942: 1/21 v Northcote
22
Matches
132
Runs
9.43
Average
28
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
23
Wickets
22.30
Bowling avg
2/22
Best
4
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 5 | 13.00 | 2/32 | |
| 3 | 6 | 5 | 6.00 | 4 | 18.00 | 2/37 | |
| 2 | 28 | 17 | 28.00 | 2 | 30.00 | 1/18 | |
| 2 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 3 | 13.00 | 2/24 | |
| 2 | 18 | 14 | 9.00 | 1 | 84.00 | 1/60 | |
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 7.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 | |
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 3 | 21.33 | 2/22 | |
| 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | |
| 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 0 | – | 0/11 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/35 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 8 | 3 | 1 | 26 | 11* | 13.00 | |
| 9 | 3 | 0 | 56 | 28 | 18.67 | |
| 10 | 5 | 1 | 40 | 19 | 10.00 | 1 |
| 11 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
In the record book
Among players of 1942-43 to 1943-44: 29th of 39 for runs, 17th of 31 for wickets, 28th of 41 for matches, 30th of 38 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 171st of 321 for runs, 63rd of 172 for wickets, 113th of 345 for matches, 159th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Boyes’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 3.00 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 12 | 3 | 123 | 28 | 13.67 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
6.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 2 | 69 | 28 | 13.80 | |
| In losses | 7 | 1 | 53 | 19 | 8.83 | 2 |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 11 | 24.18 | 1.1 |
| In losses | 9 | 11 | 22.45 | 1.2 |
| In ties | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 11 | 2 | 107 | 28 | 11.89 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 25 | 19 | 8.33 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 7 | 68 | 28 | 11.33 | 12 | 24.08 | 2/22 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 3 | 11.00 | 2/33 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 66.00 | 1/42 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 2 | 18.50 | 2/37 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 19.50 | 2/39 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11* | – | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 19 | 19 | 19.00 | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 |
| Yarraville Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 16.00 | 1/16 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/22 v South Melbourne, 1943-44. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Boyes’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
R Boyes' best season with the bat was 1942-43: 82 runs from 7 innings at 13.67. The best ten-innings patch came in 1942-43 to 1943-44: 101 runs at 14.43. The leanest, 1942-43 to 1943-44: 61 runs at 8.71.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 28 | v Preston, 1942-43 | Won |
| 19 | v Collingwood, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 17 | v Essendon, 1943-44 | Won |
| 14 | v St Kilda, 1942-43 | Lost |
| 14 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1942-43 | Won |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 10th from 1943-44.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 7 | 1 | 68 | 28 | 11.33 | 12 | 24.08 |
| Away | 11 | 8 | 2 | 64 | 19 | 10.67 | 11 | 20.36 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 7 | 1 | 88 | 28 | 14.67 | 9 | 29.89 |
| Nov | 6 | 4 | 1 | 23 | 19 | 7.67 | 7 | 17.71 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 19.50 |
| Jan | 4 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 11* | 16.00 | 4 | 16.25 |
| Feb | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 16.00 |
The card names his victims in 14 of 17 wicket-taking games.
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/22 | v South Melbourne, 1943-44 | Won |
| 2/24 | v Collingwood, 1942-43 | Won |
| 2/32 | v Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/33 | v Melbourne, 1943-44 | Lost |
| 2/37 | v Northcote, 1943-44 | Won |