Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Northcote, 1921-22 (4 Feb 1922)Player no. 75 to appear for the club
7
Matches
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Richmond, 1921-22 (8 Oct 1921)Last game v Northcote, 1921-22 (4 Feb 1922)Player no. 75 to appear for the club
7
Matches
22
Runs
5.50
Average
21
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
21
Wickets
18.67
Bowling avg
6/87
Best
1
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 5.50 | 30 | 21 | 6/87 | 1 |
| Career | 7 | 4 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 5.50 | 30 | 21 | 6/87 | 1 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 5 | 21.20 | 5/106 | 1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | 43.00 | 2/86 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 1.80 | 5/9 | 1 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 14.50 | 6/87 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 57.00 | 1/57 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 | |
| 11 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
Batted most often at 10th.
In the record book
Among players of 1921-22: 19th of 19 for runs, 8th of 13 for wickets, 17th of 20 for matches, 18th of 19 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 259th of 321 for runs, 69th of 172 for wickets, 203rd of 345 for matches, 232nd of 279 for catches.
Most often alongside
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and WH Cannon’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1921-22 | dnb | 5/9 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 0 | 6/87 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | dnb | 2/47 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 1 | 2/86 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | 21 | 5/106 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1921-22 | dnb | 1/57 | Something wrong? Tell us |
3.0% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 13 | 16.85 | 3.3 |
| In losses | 2 | 8 | 21.63 | 4.0 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 43.00 | 2/86 |
| Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | 14.50 | 6/87 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 5 | 21.20 | 5/106 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 1.80 | 5/9 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 23.50 | 2/47 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 57.00 | 1/57 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/87 v Melbourne, 1921-22. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/9 | 8 Oct 1921 | v Richmond, 1921-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 21 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 1 | v Collingwood, 1921-22 | Lost |
| 0 | v University, 1921-22 | Drawn |
| 0 | v Melbourne, 1921-22 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/87 | v Melbourne, 1921-22 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 43.00 |
| Away | 5 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 10.50 | 19 | 16.11 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 1.80 |
| Nov | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | ||
| Dec | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 8 | 16.75 |
| Jan | 2 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 11.00 | 7 | 27.43 |
| Feb | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 57.00 |
| Lost |
| 5/9 | v Richmond, 1921-22 | Won |
| 5/106 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1921-22 | Won |
| 2/47 | v St Kilda, 1921-22 | Won |
| 2/86 | v Collingwood, 1921-22 | Lost |