J Hollioake
Played 1967-68 – 1975-76
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
34
Games
9
Seasons
1967-68 – 1975-76
Played
Batting
44
Innings
4
Not outs
737
Runs
77
High score
18.43
Average
3
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
6
Overs
Fielding
14
Catches
Around this dayin 1970: 19 v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967-68 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1968-69 | 11 | 237 | 70 | 21.55 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 1969-70 | 8 | 241 | 77 | 18.54 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 1970-71 | 10 | 199 | 42 | 16.58 | 2 | 0 | 0/6 | 5 |
| 1975-76 | 4 | 49 | 16* | 16.33 | – | – | – | |
| Career | 34 | 737 | 77 | 18.43 | 0 | 0/6 | 14 |
Every scorecard · 34
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Richmond, 1967-68
- First fifty70v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1968-69
- Highest score77v Collingwood, 1969-70
- Last matchMatch 34v St Kilda, 1975-76
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 77 | 42 | 12.83 | ||
| 4 | 71 | 39 | 17.75 | ||
| 3 | 128 | 70 | 64.00 | 1 | |
| 3 | 101 | 69 | 25.25 | 1 | |
| 3 | 58 | 24 | 14.50 | ||
| 3 | 58 | 23 | 14.50 | ||
| 3 | 28 | 19 | 14.00 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3.00 | ||
| 2 | 94 | 77 | 47.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 47 | 33 | 15.67 | ||
| 2 | 33 | 22 | 11.00 | ||
| 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 25 | 1 | 428 | 77 | 17.83 | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 4 | 9 | 1 | 159 | 70 | 19.88 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 129 | 69 | 25.80 | 1 | |
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 9.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 27 | 1 | 440 | 77 | 16.92 | 1 | 4 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 17 | 3 | 297 | 70 | 21.21 | 2 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks4
- 1–914
- 10–1914
- 20–293
- 30–495
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 11.6% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 9 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled19 · 48%
- Caught18 · 45%
- Run out2 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 3%
Most often dismissed by: Paterson (3), Ward (2), Gaunt (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 22 | 2 | 413 | 77 | 20.65 | 2 | 1 |
| In losses | 19 | 1 | 288 | 69 | 16.00 | 1 | 3 |
| In draws | 3 | 1 | 36 | 19 | 18.00 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 3 (67%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 15 of 31 (48%), lost 13.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 15 | 0 | 302 | 69 | 20.13 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 19 | 3 | 354 | 77 | 22.13 | 2 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 10 | 1 | 81 | 24 | 9.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 17 | 23 | 278 | 70 | 13.90 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 58 | 23 | 14.50 |
| University Oval | 3 | 4 | 65 | 42 | 16.25 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 55 | 39 | 18.33 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 79 | 69 | 39.50 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 2.50 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 26 | 14* | 26.00 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 77 | 77 | 77.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 104th of 488 run-scorers
- 155th of 525 for matches played
- 134th of 431 for catches
- 112th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1967-68 to 1975-76: 26th of 52 for runs, 31st of 55 for matches, 29th of 48 for catches, 19th of 35 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 66th of 321 for runs, 93rd of 345 for matches, 84th of 279 for catches, 65th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- PW White1977-78 to 1979-80 · 32 m · 636 runs · 0 wkts
- JB Hopkins2000-01 to 2001-02 · 22 m · 467 runs · 0 wkts
- C Haralambopoulos1979-80 to 1982-83 · 21 m · 428 runs · 0 wkts
- I Hopkins1897-98 to 1900-01 · 26 m · 529 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Hollioake’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 30
- D Martin · 26
- AL Thomson · 21
- AT Duff · 20
- NR Buszard · 20
- CJ Dart · 17
- PA Ryan · 17
- DD Weir · 14
- RH Goldin · 14
- D Ashworth · 13
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
J Hollioake's best season with the bat was 1969-70: 241 runs from 14 innings at 18.54. The best ten-innings patch came in 1969-70 to 1970-71: 235 runs at 26.11. The leanest, 1968-69 to 1969-70: 87 runs at 9.67.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty70 | 2 Nov 1968 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1968-69 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 77 | v Collingwood, 1969-70 | Won |
| 70 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1968-69 | Won |
| 69 | v Carlton, 1968-69 | Lost |
| 42 | v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1969-70 | Won |
| 42 | v University, 1970-71 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 5th for 1 season, moved up to 4th from 1968-69, moved up to open from 1969-70, dropped to 5th from 1975-76.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 23 | 3 | 278 | 70 | 13.90 |
| Away | 17 | 21 | 1 | 459 | 77 | 22.95 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 29 | 38 | 4 | 634 | 77 | 18.65 |
| Weekday | 5 | 6 | 0 | 103 | 42 | 17.17 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 9 | 0 | 110 | 33 | 12.22 |
| Nov | 11 | 13 | 1 | 261 | 70 | 21.75 |
| Dec | 3 | 4 | 0 | 81 | 69 | 20.25 |
| Jan | 5 | 6 | 1 | 86 | 42 | 17.20 |
| Feb | 5 | 8 | 1 | 158 | 77 | 22.57 |
| Mar | 3 | 4 | 1 | 41 | 14* | 13.67 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
