
Matthew Spoors
#76 · Debut season 2025/26
PlayHQ profile →@matthew_spoors →
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
1 game imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Middle order
1
Matches
1
Innings
49
Runs
49.00
Average
104.3
Strike rate
47
Balls
49
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Bowling
1
Innings
3
Overs
2
Maidens
2
Runs
1
Wickets
2.00
Average
0.67
Economy
18.0
Strike rate
1/2
Best
Best partnerships
- 55 with Liam Banthorpe for the 4th wicket v Dandenong · Round 2
- 23 with Zachary Elliott for the 3rd wicket v Dandenong · Round 2
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 49 (47) lbw | 1/2 (3) | — | W |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 9 matches · 308 runs · 8 wickets.
Batting
9
Matches
8
Innings
308
Runs
38.50
Average
124
High score
127.3
Strike rate
0
Not outs
1
50s
1
100s
27
4s
16
6s
Bowling
8
Wickets
57.0
Overs
5
Maidens
270
Runs conceded
33.75
Average
3-47
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
2
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
1
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 9 | 308 | 8 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 9 | 308 | 124 | 38.50 | 57 | 8 | 3/47 | 2 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 3 | 1 | 1/2 | |
| Career | 10 | 357 | 124 | 39.67 | 9 | 3/47 | 2 |
Every scorecard · 10
| 2025-26 | 7 | 1/41 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 124 | 3/47 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 13 | 0/13 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 29 | 0/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 22 | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 64 | 1/61 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 23 | 2/46 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2025-26 | 26 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 49 | 1/2 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 2025-26
- First fifty124v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26
- First hundred124v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26
- Highest score124v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26
- Best bowling3/47v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26
- Last matchMatch 10v Dandenong, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 124 | 124 | 124.00 | 1 | 3 | 15.67 | 3/47 | ||
| 1 | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 1 | 1 | 61.00 | 1/61 | ||
| 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 1 | 2.00 | 1/2 | |||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | 0 | – | 0/17 | |||
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |||
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 | |||
| 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |||
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | |||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 1 | 41.00 | 1/41 | |||
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 223 | 124 | 55.75 | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | ||
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | ||
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 72 | 49 | 36.00 | ||
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 259 | 124 | 43.17 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 98 | 49 | 32.67 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–91
- 10–191
- 20–294
- 30–491
- 50–991
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 21.3% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught8 · 89%
- LBW1 · 11%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 0 | 212 | 124 | 53.00 | 1 | |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | 145 | 64 | 29.00 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 4 | 4 | 21.00 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 5 | 5 | 37.60 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 3 of 8 (38%), lost 4.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 6 | 0 | 260 | 124 | 43.33 | 1 | |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 97 | 64 | 32.33 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 5 | 4 | 146 | 64 | 36.50 | 3 | 42.00 | 1/2 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 124 | 124 | 124.00 | 3 | 15.67 | 3/47 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 23.00 | 2/46 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | 0/17 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | – | – | 0/13 |
Wickets taken
- LBW4 · 44%
- Bowled3 · 33%
- Caught2 · 22%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)3 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)5 · 56%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 11%
Best in a match: 3/47 v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 169th of 488 run-scorers
- 160th of 298 wicket-takers
- 293rd of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 317th of 431 for catches
Among players of 2025-26 to 2026-27: 9th of 22 for runs, 13th of 17 for wickets, 18th of 22 for matches, 5th of 6 for hundreds, 17th of 21 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 67th of 184 for runs, 76th of 135 for wickets, 126th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 123rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- LR Joslin1977-78 · 14 m · 515 runs · 25 wkts
- GB Gardiner1998-99 to 1999-00 · 35 m · 954 runs · 10 wkts
- EV Carroll1924-25 to 1925-26 · 13 m · 455 runs · 0 wkts
- Fletcha Middleton2023-24 · 11 m · 420 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Spoors’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JW Rudd · 10
- LR Banthorpe · 10
- ZT Elliott · 10
- E Alavi · 9
- Harkirat Bajwa · 9
- Liam Winn · 9
- Braden Taeuber · 8
- Miller Childs · 5
- NJ Fletcher · 5
- Tom Kellar · 5
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Matthew Spoors' best season with the bat was 2025-26: 308 runs from 8 innings at 38.50.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty124 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
| First hundred124 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 124 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 | Won |
| 64 | v Footscray, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 49 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 29 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 26 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/47 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 | Won |
| 2/46 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 1/2 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 1/23 | v Carlton, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 1/41 | v St Kilda, 2025-26 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 4th from 2026-27.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 4 | 0 | 146 | 64 | 36.50 | 3 | 42.00 |
| Away | 5 | 5 | 0 | 211 | 124 | 42.20 | 6 | 24.33 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 9 | 9 | 0 | 357 | 124 | 39.67 | 9 | 30.22 |
| Sunday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 1 | 2.00 |
| Nov | 3 | 2 | 0 | 131 | 124 | 65.50 | 4 | 22.00 |
| Dec | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 29 | 21.33 | 1 | 53.00 |
| Jan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 1 | 61.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 26 | 24.50 | 2 | 34.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
