
Brendan Joyce
Played 1989-90 – 2003-04
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1989-90 – 2003-04
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
216
Games
15
Seasons
1989-90 – 2003-04
Played
Batting
223
Innings
34
Not outs
7,442
Runs
155
High score
39.38
Average
39
50s
12
100s
Bowling
2
Wickets
43.00
Average
32
Overs
Fielding
73
Catches
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
On this dayin 1995: 28* v Collingwood
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 2 | 35 | 26 | 35.00 | – | – | – | |
| 1990-91 | 6 | 148 | 62 | 21.14 | 1 | 0 | 0/0 | 4 |
| 1991-92 | 6 | 53 | 19* | 13.25 | 2 | 1 | 1/17 | 2 |
| 1992-93 | 13 | 264 | 102 | 26.40 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 1993-94 | 18 | 470 | 92* | 52.22 | 2 | 0 | 0/0 | 10 |
| 1994-95 | 17 | 630 | 75 | 39.38 | 6 | 0 | 0/0 | 1 |
| 1995-96 | 16 | 915 | 155* | 76.25 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 1996-97 | 16 | 591 | 86 | 39.40 | 14 | 1 | 1/12 | 11 |
| 1997-98 | 16 | 556 | 87 | 37.07 | – | – | – | 7 |
| 1998-99 | 17 | 572 | 115* | 38.13 | 3 | 0 | 0/0 | 4 |
| 1999-00 | 17 | 301 | 104 | 20.07 | 2 | 0 | 0/2 | 8 |
| 2000-01 | 17 | 796 | 144* | 49.75 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2001-02 | 20 | 958 | 95 | 56.35 | 2 | 0 | 0/1 | 7 |
| 2002-03 | 19 | 737 | 102 | 36.85 | – | – | – | 6 |
| 2003-04 | 16 | 388 | 82 | 22.82 | – | – | – | 4 |
| Career | 216 | 7,414 | 155* | 39.23 | 2 | 1/12 | 73 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 15 | 451 | 87 | 34.69 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 15 | 394 | 74 | 32.83 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 14 | 527 | 95 | 37.64 | 5 | 0 | – | 0/11 | ||
| 14 | 393 | 58 | 28.07 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/0 | ||
| 13 | 631 | 102 | 57.36 | 4 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 13 | 439 | 100 | 43.90 | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 13 | 333 | 71 | 30.27 | 2 | – | – | – | ||
| 13 | 266 | 40 | 20.46 | – | – | – | |||
| 13 | 244 | 53 | 18.77 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/2 | ||
| 12 | 626 | 102 | 52.17 | 4 | 2 | 0 | – | 0/2 | |
| 12 | 530 | 155* | 48.18 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 17.00 | 1/17 | |
| 12 | 507 | 82* | 50.70 | 6 | 0 | – | 0/1 | ||
| 12 | 448 | 107 | 49.78 | 2 | 1 | 0 | – | 0/0 | |
| 12 | 199 | 72 | 19.90 | 1 | 1 | 12.00 | 1/12 | ||
| 11 | 541 | 132* | 60.11 | 3 | – | – | – | ||
| 11 | 531 | 144* | 59.00 | 1 | 2 | – | – | – | |
| 11 | 354 | 87 | 44.25 | 3 | – | – | – |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 1 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 227 | 72 | 28.38 | 2 | ||
| 3 | 160 | 20 | 5,797 | 155* | 41.41 | 30 | 10 | 5 |
| 4 | 21 | 2 | 706 | 115* | 37.16 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 12 | 4 | 382 | 86 | 47.75 | 3 | ||
| 6 | 14 | 5 | 251 | 70* | 27.89 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 34 |
In the record book
Among players of 1989-90 to 2003-04: 2nd of 71 for runs, 51st of 61 for wickets, 4th of 76 for matches, 2nd of 16 for hundreds, 11th of 70 for catches, 2nd of 43 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 3rd of 184 for runs, 111th of 135 for wickets, 4th of 197 for matches, 3rd of 34 for hundreds, 14th of 167 for catches, 4th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Joyce’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 71 matches (1997-98 to 2003-04): won 39, lost 25, drawn 5, 2 other · 1 premiership.
Most often led
Season by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 26 |
| 34.00 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 171 | 21 | 6,032 | 155* | 40.21 | 32 | 10 | 6 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 49 | 12 | 1,373 | 115* | 37.11 | 7 | 2 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 4.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 12 of 51 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 15.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 43 times.
Most often dismissed by: Waters (6), Jones (5), Sutherland (4), De Mattia (3), Robertson (3).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 105 | 17 | 3,598 | 104 | 40.89 | 21 | 4 | 3 |
| In losses | 87 | 8 | 2,485 | 155* | 31.46 | 12 | 3 | 6 |
| In draws | 27 | 8 | 1,275 | 132* | 67.11 | 6 | 5 | |
| In ties | 3 | 0 | 56 | 28 | 18.67 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 10 | 2 | 28.00 | 0.2 |
| In losses | 5 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 97 | 9 | 3,513 | 155* | 39.92 | 17 | 9 | 5 |
| Batting second | 108 | 17 | 3,549 | 144* | 39.00 | 21 | 3 | 2 |
| Second innings of the match | 17 | 7 | 352 | 64 | 35.20 | 1 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 79 | 10 | 2,955 | 144* | 42.83 | 17 | 4 | 1 |
| Otherwise | 143 | 23 | 4,459 | 155* | 37.16 | 22 | 8 | 8 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 105 | 106 | 3,579 | 155* | 40.21 | 2 | 34.00 | 1/12 |
| University Oval | 8 | 9 | 379 | 100* | 54.14 | – | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 7 | 8 | 272 | 95 | 45.33 | – | – | – |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 7 | 8 | 211 | 55 | 26.38 | – | – | – |
| Shepley Oval | 7 | 7 | 118 | 48 | 16.86 | – | – | 0/2 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 7 | 7 | 360 | 92* | 72.00 | – | – | – |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 6 | 5 | 123 | 47* | 41.00 | – | – | 0/0 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 6 | 5 | 182 | 77 | 36.40 | – | – | 0/0 |
| AH Butler Oval | 5 | 6 | 347 | 132* | 86.75 | – | – | – |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 5 | 6 | 177 | 64 | 44.25 | – | – | – |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 5 | 5 | 183 | 73 | 36.60 | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 5 | 5 | 61 | 28 | 12.20 | – | – | – |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 4 | 4 | 65 | 33 | 16.25 | – | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 201 | 87 | 67.00 | – | – | – |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 4 | 4 | 284 | 102 | 71.00 | – | – | 0/2 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 136 | 68 | 34.00 | – | – | – |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 4 | 73 | 29 | 24.33 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 4 | 33 | 12 | 8.25 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 3 | 2 | 33 | 28* | 33.00 | – | – | – |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 3 | 54 | 39 | 18.00 | – | – | – |
| Hedges Oval | 2 | 2 | 42 | 34 | 21.00 | – | – | – |
| Kardinia Oval | 2 | 2 | 80 | 59* | 80.00 | – | – | – |
| North Ballarat Oval | 2 | 2 | 28 | 25 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 102 | 86 | 51.00 | – | – | – |
| Caulfield Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | – | – | – |
| FW Reid Oval | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 15.00 | – | – | – |
| Leckie Park Oval | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park | 1 | 1 | 42 | 42 | 42.00 | – | – | – |
| Swan Hill Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 28 | 28 | 28.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 48 | 48 | 48.00 | – | – | – |
| WJ Findlay Oval | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | – | – | – |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 85 | 85 | 85.00 | – | – | – |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 1/12 v Prahran, 1996-97. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
1993-94: premiership · 1995-96: Jack Ryder Medal, 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2000-01: 1st XI Batting, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion · 2001-02: premiership · 2002-03: 1st XI Batting · 2003-04: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
Brendan Joyce's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 958 runs from 20 innings at 56.35. The best ten-innings patch came in 2000-01: 609 runs at 87.00. The leanest, 1999-00: 54 runs at 6.75.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty62 | 9 Feb 1991 | v Richmond, 1990-91 |
| First hundred102 | 13 Mar 1993 | v University, 1992-93 |
| 1,000th run57 took him to 1,041 | 8 Oct 1994 | v University, 1994-95 |
| 50th match26 | 1 Nov 1994 | v Northcote, 1994-95 |
| 2,000th run30* took him to 2,019 | 13 Jan 1996 | v Carlton, 1995-96 |
| 3,000th run86 took him to 3,025 | 22 Feb 1997 | v South Melbourne, 1996-97 |
| 100th match31 | 22 Nov 1997 | v Ringwood, 1997-98 |
| 4,000th run15 took him to 4,014 | 9 Jan 1999 | v Footscray, 1998-99 |
| 150th match57 | 18 Nov 2000 | v Richmond, 2000-01 |
| 5,000th run3 took him to 5,000 | 10 Dec 2000 | v Melbourne, 2000-01 |
| 6,000th run71 took him to 6,040 | 26 Jan 2002 | v Footscray-Victoria University, 2001-02 |
| 7,000th run49 took him to 7,002 | 15 Mar 2003 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2002-03 |
| 200th match24 | 22 Mar 2003 | v St Kilda, 2002-03 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 155* | v North Melbourne, 1995-96 | Lost |
| 144* | v Hawthorn Waverley, 2000-01 | Lost |
| 132* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01 | Drawn |
| 115* | v Frankston Peninsula, 1998-99 | Drawn |
| 107 | v Ringwood, 1995-96 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 1/12 | v Prahran, 1996-97 | Won |
| 1/17 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
Moved about the order across 15 seasons: at 3rd in 11, at 6th in 3, at 4th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 105 | 106 | 17 | 3,579 | 155* | 40.21 | 2 | 34.00 |
| Away | 111 | 116 | 16 | 3,835 | 132* | 38.35 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 194 | 204 | 30 | 6,868 | 155* | 39.47 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Sunday | 8 | 7 | 0 | 161 | 87 | 23.00 | ||
| Weekday | 14 | 11 | 3 | 385 | 102 | 48.13 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 167 | 174 | 28 | 6,012 | 155* | 41.18 | 2 | 39.50 |
| Unknown format | 49 | 48 | 5 | 1,402 | 90* | 32.60 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 38 | 37 | 7 | 1,320 | 104 | 44.00 | ||
| Nov | 46 | 44 | 5 | 1,417 | 115* | 36.33 | 1 | 18.00 |
| Dec | 25 | 26 | 4 | 1,141 | 144* | 51.86 | ||
| Jan | 38 | 41 | 6 | 921 | 102 | 26.31 | ||
| Feb | 36 | 39 | 8 | 1,480 | 155* | 47.74 | ||
| Mar | 33 | 35 | 3 | 1,135 | 102 | 35.47 | 1 | 15.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 208 | 214 | 31 | 7,035 | 155* | 38.44 | 2 | 43.00 |
| Finals | 8 | 8 | 2 | 379 | 92* | 63.17 |