
R Thomson
1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 matches for the club · also printed as Thomson
Debut v University, 1932-33 (26 Nov 1932)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1974-75 (27 Jan 1975)Player no. 156 to appear for the club
Loading Morrie…

1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 matches for the club · also printed as Thomson
Debut v University, 1932-33 (26 Nov 1932)Last game v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1974-75 (27 Jan 1975)Player no. 156 to appear for the club
67
Matches
1,017
Runs
19.94
Average
76*
Highest
0 / 6
100s / 50s
90
Wickets
24.11
Bowling avg
6/44
Best
50
Catches
| Season | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1932-33 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 33 | 14* | 33.00 | 12 (8) | 1 | 1/19 | 1 |
| 1939-40 | 12 | 15 | 0 | 203 | 47 | 13.53 | 67.5 (8) | 31 | 6/68 | 13 |
| 1940-41 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 199 | 76* | 28.43 | 41 (8) | 12 | 6/44 | 10 |
| 1941-42 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 160 | 57* | 32.00 | 35 (8) | 12 | 3/26 | 5 |
| 1942-43 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 11 (8) | 2 | 2/48 | 1 |
| 1944-45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 16 (8) | 1 | 1/69 | |
| 1945-46 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 77 | 40 | 19.25 | 76.1 (8) | 9 | 5/61 | 5 |
| 1946-47 | 12 | 13 | 1 | 196 | 51 | 16.33 | 80.3 (8) | 14 | 4/71 | 8 |
| 1947-48 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 147 | 72* | 24.50 | 68.2 (8) | 6 | 2/11 | 7 |
| 1974-75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 10 (8) | 2 | 2/43 | |
| Career | 67 | 63 | 12 | 1,017 | 76* | 19.94 | 417.3 (8-ball) | 90 | 6/44 | 50 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 8 | 128 | 57* | 32.00 | 1 | 8 | 31.88 | 2/7 | ||
| 7 | 73 | 28* | 18.25 | 7 | 29.43 | 2/23 | |||
| 7 | 22 | 8 | 7.33 | 9 | 22.22 | 3/29 | |||
| 6 | 146 | 65* | 36.50 | 2 | 12 | 15.58 | 4/40 | ||
| 6 | 51 | 40 | 12.75 | 3 | 72.67 | 1/8 | |||
| 6 | 44 | 19 | 8.80 | 13 | 17.38 | 6/44 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 116 | 47 | 16.57 | 11 | 17.82 | 4/36 | |||
| 4 | 128 | 76* | 42.67 | 1 | 4 | 35.00 | 4/71 | ||
| 4 | 66 | 47 | 11.00 | 4 | 32.00 | 2/16 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 36 | 12.67 | 8 | 17.63 | 6/68 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 18 | 13 | 4.50 | 2 | 63.50 | 2/61 | |||
| 2 | 80 | 72* | – | 1 | 3 | 12.00 | 2/14 | ||
| 2 | 65 | 51 | 32.50 | 1 | 3 | 10.67 | 2/11 | ||
| 2 | 42 | 21 | 21.00 | 3 | 26.00 | 3/49 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | ||
| 3 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 21 | 9.67 | 1 | |
| 4 | 2 | 0 | 58 | 54 | 29.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 4 | 1 | 120 | 76* | 40.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 12 | 0 | 254 | 51 | 21.17 | 1 | |
| 7 | 14 | 5 | 294 | 72* | 32.67 | 3 | 2 |
| 8 | 13 | 2 | 153 | 47 | 13.91 |
In the record book
Among players of 1932-33 to 1974-75: 39th of 173 for runs, 25th of 113 for wickets, 41st of 186 for matches, 24th of 156 for catches, 38th of 86 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 49th of 321 for runs, 32nd of 172 for wickets, 47th of 345 for matches, 26th of 279 for catches, 55th of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and R Thomson’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 2 |
| 9 | 9 | 1 | 64 | 19 | 8.00 | 3 |
| 10 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 11 | 7.33 |
| 11 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 14* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 4 | 1 | 30 | 21 | 10.00 | 1 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 32 | 6 | 726 | 76* | 27.92 | 6 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 27 | 5 | 261 | 47 | 11.86 | 5 |
Batted most often at 7th.
Turned 0 of 6 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Most often dismissed by: Barker (4), Nagel (2), Galbraith (2), Wilson (2), Healy (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 9 | 783 | 76* | 23.73 | 6 | 4 |
| In losses | 17 | 2 | 216 | 40 | 14.40 | 2 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 18 | 10 | 6.00 | 2 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 42 | 63 | 20.81 | 1.5 |
| In losses | 17 | 24 | 31.38 | 1.4 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 35.33 | 0.6 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 27 | 4 | 383 | 57* | 16.65 | 2 | 3 |
| Batting second | 29 | 6 | 552 | 76* | 24.00 | 4 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 7 | 2 | 82 | 47 | 16.40 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 41 | 38 | 582 | 72* | 18.77 | 52 | 24.90 | 6/68 |
| Toorak Park | 4 | 3 | 22 | 8 | 7.33 | 7 | 17.71 | 3/29 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 4 | 62 | 47 | 15.50 | 2 | 51.50 | 1/8 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 102 | 76* | 51.00 | 4 | 26.25 | 4/71 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 3 | 3 | 39 | 28* | 19.50 | 1 | 57.00 | 1/15 |
| University Oval | 3 | 3 | 67 | 40 | 33.50 | 1 | 46.00 | 1/16 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 44 | 40 | 22.00 | 2 | 72.00 | 1/42 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 63 | 54 | 31.50 | 10 | 9.00 | 4/40 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 27 | 19 | 27.00 | 6 | 8.50 | 6/44 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 3 | 20.33 | 3/61 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 2/61 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | – | – | 0/33 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 6/44 v South Melbourne, 1940-41. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Thomson’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name Season away
1939-40: premiership · 1966-67: 1st XI Bowling · 1968-69: 1st XI Bowling · 1969-70: 1st XI Bowling · 1971-72: 1st XI Bowling · 1972-73: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Ross Thomson's best season with the bat was 1939-40: 203 runs from 15 innings at 13.53. The best ten-innings patch came in 1940-41 to 1941-42: 277 runs at 46.17. The leanest, 1932-33 to 1939-40: 71 runs at 7.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for6/68 | 4 Nov 1939 | v Carlton, 1939-40 |
| First fifty65* | 21 Dec 1940 | v Collingwood, 1940-41 |
| 50th wicket2/43 took him to 50 | 15 Nov 1941 | v Prahran, 1941-42 |
| 50th match15, 0/8 | 14 Dec 1946 | v Collingwood, 1946-47 |
| 1,000th run72* took him to 1,017 | 6 Mar 1948 | v Coburg, 1947-48 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 76* | v Essendon, 1940-41 | Won |
| 72* | v Coburg, 1947-48 | Won |
| 65* | v Collingwood, 1940-41 | Won |
| 57* | v University, 1941-42 | Won |
| 54 | v Collingwood, 1941-42 | Won |
Best bowling
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 7th in 2, at 11th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 9th in 1, at 3rd in 1, at 5th in 1, at 6th in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 41 | 38 | 7 | 582 | 72* | 18.77 | 52 | 24.90 |
| Away | 26 | 25 | 5 | 435 | 76* | 21.75 | 38 | 23.03 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 60 | 60 | 12 | 947 | 76* | 19.73 | 80 | 24.13 |
| Weekday | 7 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 51 | 23.33 | 10 | 24.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 9 | 9 | 3 | 105 | 36 | 17.50 | 7 | 35.14 |
| Nov | 15 | 15 | 3 | 220 | 57* | 18.33 | 28 | 19.89 |
| Dec | 6 | 6 | 1 | 138 | 65* | 27.60 | 7 | 21.00 |
| Jan | 20 | 13 | 2 | 114 | 26 | 10.36 | 21 | 29.81 |
| Feb | 9 | 8 | 0 | 90 | 40 | 11.25 | 15 | 24.33 |
| Mar | 8 | 12 | 3 | 350 | 76* |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 65 | 59 | 12 | 916 | 76* | 19.49 | 84 | 24.61 |
| Finals | 2 | 4 | 0 | 101 | 47 | 25.25 | 6 | 17.17 |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/44 | v South Melbourne, 1940-41 | Won |
| 6/68 | v Carlton, 1939-40 | Lost |
| 5/61 | v South Melbourne, 1945-46 | Lost |
| 4/36 | v St Kilda, 1939-40 | Won, Semi-final |
| 4/40 | v Collingwood, 1939-40 | Won |
| 38.89 |
| 12 |
| 19.08 |
| 1974-75 |
| 1 |
Caught most off