Debut v Essendon, 1978-79 (2 Dec 1978)Last game v Waverley, 1982-83 (31 Jan 1983)Player no. 417 to appear for the club
18
Matches
264
Runs
14.67
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Essendon, 1978-79 (2 Dec 1978)Last game v Waverley, 1982-83 (31 Jan 1983)Player no. 417 to appear for the club
18
Matches
264
Runs
14.67
Average
49*
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
0
Wickets
–
Bowling avg
–
Best
3
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 5 | 26 | 12 | 6.50 | |
| 2 | 65 | 49* | 65.00 | |
| 2 | 41 | 19 | 13.67 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | |
| 1 | 25 | 17 | 25.00 | |
| 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 16* | 14.00 | 1 |
| 2 | 16 | 2 | 229 | 49* | 16.36 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 21 | 3 | 259 | 49* | 14.39 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 2nd.
In the record book
Among players of 1978-79 to 1982-83: 21st of 33 for runs, 23rd of 35 for matches, 26th of 31 for catches, 18th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 124th of 321 for runs, 129th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches, 91st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and RF Considine’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | 2 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 17 & 8* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 49* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 5* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 38 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 0 & 16* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 19 & 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
7.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Douglas (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 2 | 118 | 38 | 19.67 | 1 |
| In losses | 11 | 2 | 132 | 49* | 14.67 | 2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 6.50 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 2 | 148 | 49* | 18.50 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 0 | 76 | 26 | 9.50 | |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 2 | 40 | 16* | 20.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 12 | 94 | 19 | 9.40 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 65 | 49* | 65.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
The careers nearest Considine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Ross Considine's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 158 runs from 11 innings at 19.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1978-79 to 1979-80: 162 runs at 23.14. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1982-83: 93 runs at 10.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 49* | v Collingwood, 1978-79 | Lost |
| 38 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 26 | v Prahran, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 25 | v South Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 19 | v Carlton, 1982-83 | Lost |
Opened in every one of his 3 seasons.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 12 | 2 | 94 | 19 | 9.40 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 2 | 170 | 49* | 21.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 20 | 4 | 255 | 49* | 15.94 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 4.50 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 19 | 11.20 |
| Dec | 3 | 5 | 1 | 53 | 26 | 13.25 |
| Jan | 6 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 49* | 20.80 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5* | 3.50 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |