Ian Harvey
Played 2000-01 – 2001-02
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
28
Games
2
Seasons
2000-01 – 2001-02
Played
Batting
6
Innings
2
Not outs
254
Runs
98
High score
63.50
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
36
Wickets
12.75
Average
153
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
Around this dayin 2001: 3 and 1/26 and 1 ct v Hawthorn-Monash University
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-01 | 2 | 55 | 55* | – | 33 | 8 | 4/11 | |
| 2001-02 | 5 | 113 | 98 | 28.25 | 42 | 4 | 1/14 | 4 |
| Career | 7 | 168 | 98 | 42.00 | 12 | 4/11 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 7
| 2000-01 | – | 4/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2000-01 | 55* | 4/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 3 | 1/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 0* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 0 | 1/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 98 | 1/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2001-02 | 12 | 1/25 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01
- First fifty55*v Ringwood, 2000-01
- Highest score98v Northcote, 2001-02
- Best bowling4/11v Ringwood, 2000-01
- Last matchMatch 7v Carlton, 2001-02
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 4 | 12.75 | 4/51 | ||
| 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | 1 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 | |
| 1 | 55 | 55* | – | 1 | 4 | 2.75 | 4/11 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 25.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | ||
| 4 | 5 | 1 | 168 | 98 | 42.00 | 2 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 5 | 1 | 168 | 98 | 42.00 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–91
- 10–191
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–992
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught3 · 75%
- Bowled1 · 25%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 1 | 168 | 98 | 42.00 | 2 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 8 | 12.75 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 1 | 4 | 12.75 | 4.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 2 of 2 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 3 of 5 (60%).
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 1 | 113 | 98 | 28.25 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55* | – | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 3 | 3 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 | 2 | 25.50 | 1/25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55* | – | 4 | 2.75 | 4/11 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 1 | 1 | 98 | 98 | 98.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| University Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 26.00 | 1/26 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 12.75 | 4/51 |
Wickets taken
- Caught8 · 67%
- Caught & bowled2 · 17%
- Bowled1 · 8%
- LBW1 · 8%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)4 · 33%
- Middle order (4–7)4 · 33%
- Lower order (8–11)4 · 33%
Best in a match: 4/11 v Ringwood, 2000-01. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 250th of 488 run-scorers
- 143rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 330th of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2000-01 to 2001-02: 17th of 20 for runs, 11th of 16 for wickets, 20th of 20 for matches, 17th of 20 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 99th of 184 for runs, 67th of 135 for wickets, 140th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
- BA Joyce · 6
- CBD Street · 6
- DR Plumpton · 6
- JL Travaglia · 6
- JP Renkin · 6
- LR Mash · 6
- RA Bartlett · 5
- SJ Street · 5
- BJ Waterman · 3
- CS Reidy · 3
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ian Harvey's best season with the bat was 2001-02: 113 runs from 5 innings at 28.25.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty55* | 11 Feb 2001 | v Ringwood, 2000-01 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 98 | v Northcote, 2001-02 | Won |
| 55* | v Ringwood, 2000-01 | Won |
| 12 | v Carlton, 2001-02 | Won |
| 3 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2001-02 | Won |
| 0* | v Frankston Peninsula, 2001-02 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11 | v Ringwood, 2000-01 | Won |
| 4/51 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2000-01 | Drawn |
| 1/14 | v Northcote, 2001-02 | Won |
| 1/25 | v Carlton, 2001-02 | Won |
| 1/26 | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2001-02 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 3 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 12 | 7.50 | 2 | 25.50 |
| Away | 4 | 3 | 1 | 153 | 98 | 76.50 | 10 | 10.20 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 113 | 98 | 28.25 | 8 | 17.75 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 55 | 55* | – | 4 | 2.75 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – |
Format
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two-day | 5 | 4 | 1 | 110 | 98 | 36.67 | 7 | 16.57 |
| Unknown format | 2 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 55* | 58.00 | 5 | 7.40 |
Two-day when a side batted twice, the game was drawn or the card says so; one-day when the card says so.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 1 | 26.00 |
| Dec | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 12.75 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 1 | 153 | 98 | 153.00 | 5 | 5.00 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 25.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
