Ikroop Dhanoa
Played 2020-21 – 2024-25
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
37
Games
5
Seasons
2020-21 – 2024-25
Played
Batting
23
Innings
8
Not outs
188
Runs
51
High score
12.53
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
31
Wickets
31.39
Average
207.2
Overs
Fielding
6
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-21 | 7 | 1 | 1* | – | 21 | 1 | 1/46 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 13 | 79 | 16 | 11.29 | 101.5 | 14 | 3/44 | |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 36 | 12* | 9.00 | 43.4 | 9 | 4/21 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 53 | 51* | 17.67 | 22.5 | 4 | 2/9 | |
| 2024-25 | 5 | 19 | 14 | 19.00 | 18 | 3 | 2/15 | |
| Career | 39 | 188 | 51* | 12.53 | 31 | 4/21 | 6 |
Every scorecard · 39
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21
- First fifty51*v Geelong, 2023-24
- Highest score51*v Geelong, 2023-24
- Best bowling4/21v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23
- Last matchMatch 39v Richmond, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 14 | 12 | 7.00 | 1 | 127.00 | 1/33 | ||
| 4 | 16 | 12* | 16.00 | 2 | 54.00 | 2/45 | ||
| 3 | 26 | 14* | – | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 6 | 5.50 | 1 | 71.00 | 1/48 | ||
| 3 | 2 | 1* | 2.00 | 7 | 11.71 | 4/21 | ||
| 2 | 51 | 51* | – | 1 | 3 | 19.00 | 2/34 | |
| 2 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 59.00 | 1/39 | ||
| 2 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 | 0 | – | 0/36 | ||
| 2 | 10 | 5 | 5.00 | 2 | 30.50 | 1/14 | ||
| 2 | 9 | 9* | – | 2 | 29.00 | 2/43 | ||
| 2 | 4 | 3 | 2.00 | 3 | 22.33 | 3/44 | ||
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 46.00 | 2/45 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 7.50 | 2/9 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 25.00 | 1/25 | ||
| 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/22 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 14 | 15.00 | ||
| 7 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4* | 5.00 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 1 | 80 | 51* | 20.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 8 | 2 | 54 | 14* | 9.00 | ||
| 10 | 6 | 3 | 34 | 12* | 11.33 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 4 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 10.00 | ||
| Lower order (8–11) | 19 | 6 | 168 | 51* | 12.92 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks1
- 1–914
- 10–197
- 20–290
- 30–490
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 4.7% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 33%
- Bowled3 · 20%
- Caught & bowled3 · 20%
- LBW2 · 13%
- Run out2 · 13%
Most often dismissed by: Matthew Fotia (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 5 | 44 | 14 | 14.67 | ||
| In losses | 13 | 2 | 93 | 16 | 8.45 | ||
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 51 | 51* | 51.00 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 22 | 23.09 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 15 | 8 | 51.38 | 0.5 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 54.00 | 0.5 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 21 of 38 (55%), lost 16.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 17 | 8 | 147 | 51* | 16.33 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 6 | 0 | 41 | 16 | 6.83 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 17 | 10 | 59 | 14* | 7.38 | 12 | 33.58 | 3/44 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 6 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 8.00 | 3 | 48.00 | 2/9 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 16 | 12* | 16.00 | 2 | 48.00 | 2/45 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 5 | 13.40 | 4/21 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 51 | 51* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 2/34 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9* | – | 2 | 21.50 | 2/43 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 14.00 | 1/14 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/47 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12* | – | – | – | 0/12 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 21.00 | 1/21 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 39.00 | 1/39 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
Wickets taken
- Caught21 · 68%
- Bowled6 · 19%
- Caught & bowled2 · 6%
- LBW2 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)5 · 16%
- Middle order (4–7)17 · 55%
- Lower order (8–11)9 · 29%
Best in a match: 4/21 v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 235th of 488 run-scorers
- 93rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 137th of 525 for matches played
- 213th of 431 for catches
- 168th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2020-21 to 2024-25: 16th of 36 for runs, 10th of 23 for wickets, 13th of 39 for matches, 16th of 32 for catches, 14th of 18 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 94th of 184 for runs, 45th of 135 for wickets, 55th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches, 69th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- Harrison Goad2019-20 to 2021-22 · 37 m · 72 runs · 29 wkts
- CM Comben1923-24 to 1926-27 · 28 m · 214 runs · 18 wkts
- R Boyes1942-43 to 1943-44 · 22 m · 132 runs · 23 wkts
- R McCracken1933-34 to 1949-50 · 30 m · 294 runs · 30 wkts
The careers nearest Dhanoa’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 39
- JW Rudd · 38
- LR Banthorpe · 37
- NY Korkolis · 29
- LR Smith · 28
- NJ Fletcher · 27
- Kobe Smith · 20
- SM Elliott · 20
- L Shivakumar · 19
- ZJ Parr · 18
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ikroop Dhanoa's best season with the bat was 2021-22: 79 runs from 10 innings at 11.29. The best ten-innings patch came in 2021-22 to 2023-24: 115 runs at 16.43. The leanest, 2021-22 to 2022-23: 66 runs at 8.25.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty51* | 11 Nov 2023 | v Geelong, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 51* | v Geelong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 16 | v Essendon, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 14* | v Melbourne University, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 14 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2024-25 | Won |
| 12* | v Dandenong, 2021-22 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 | Won |
| 3/44 | v Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 2/9 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2023-24 | Won |
| 2/15 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25 | Won |
| 2/21 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2021-22 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 5 seasons: at 10th in 2, at 9th in 1, at 8th in 1, at 6th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 17 | 10 | 2 | 59 | 14* | 7.38 | 12 | 33.58 |
| Away | 22 | 13 | 6 | 129 | 51* | 18.43 | 19 | 30.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 37 | 22 | 8 | 187 | 51* | 13.36 | 27 | 35.26 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 4 | 5.25 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov | 7 | 6 | 3 | 74 | 51* | 24.67 | 6 | 28.83 |
| Dec | 11 | 6 | 3 | 44 | 14* | 14.67 | 10 | 22.10 |
| Jan | 12 | 5 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 5.25 | 8 | 39.75 |
| Feb | 5 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 16 | 12.00 | 7 | 25.43 |
| Mar | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 6.50 | ||
| Other | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 37 | 23 | 8 | 188 | 51* | 12.53 | 31 | 31.39 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
Favourite victims
- Joel Lewis × 2
- Anurag singh Dhaliwal × 1
- Bailen Clarke × 1
- Blake Thomson × 1
- Braden Taeuber × 1
- Charles Lill × 1
- Chris Benedek × 1
- Daanish Mehta × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
