Neil Buszard
Played 1969-70 – 1976-77
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
82
Games
8
Seasons
1969-70 – 1976-77
Played
Batting
93
Innings
13
Not outs
1,936
Runs
108
High score
24.20
Average
9
50s
1
100s
Bowling
62
Wickets
27.40
Average
1
5-fors
1,700
Overs
Fielding
34
Catches
- 1st XI Batting 1970-71
- 1st XI Batting 1973-74
- 1st XI Batting 1974-75
- Century season 1970-71
- Five-for 1974-75
Around this dayin 1973: 36* v South Melbourne in 1971: 0 v Carlton
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1969-70 | 9 | 91 | 40 | 9.10 | 38.5 | 6 | 4/56 | 1 |
| 1970-71 | 11 | 377 | 108* | 37.70 | 45.7 | 7 | 2/4 | 4 |
| 1971-72 | 13 | 288 | 48 | 19.20 | 55 | 9 | 3/29 | 7 |
| 1972-73 | 9 | 151 | 33 | 15.10 | 38 | 4 | 3/24 | 8 |
| 1973-74 | 10 | 252 | 51 | 31.50 | 55.3 | 6 | 2/55 | 3 |
| 1974-75 | 10 | 334 | 85* | 41.75 | 73.6 | 13 | 5/56 | 4 |
| 1975-76 | 11 | 264 | 72 | 24.00 | 72.7 | 11 | 3/46 | 3 |
| 1976-77 | 9 | 179 | 57* | 22.38 | 54 | 6 | 2/21 | 4 |
| Career | 82 | 1,936 | 108* | 24.20 | 62 | 5/56 | 34 |
Every scorecard · 82
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Carlton, 1969-70
- First fifty108*v Prahran, 1970-71
- First hundred108*v Prahran, 1970-71
- First five-for5/56v North Melbourne, 1974-75
- Highest score108*v Prahran, 1970-71
- Best bowling5/56v North Melbourne, 1974-75
- Last matchMatch 82v Ringwood, 1976-77
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 9 | 212 | 79 | 21.20 | 1 | 15 | 19.93 | 3/24 | |||
| 8 | 198 | 108* | 39.60 | 1 | 2 | 49.00 | 1/16 | |||
| 8 | 42 | 17 | 4.67 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/71 | ||||
| 7 | 119 | 56 | 17.00 | 1 | 4 | 24.75 | 3/29 | |||
| 6 | 175 | 48 | 25.00 | 3 | 37.67 | 3/55 | ||||
| 6 | 159 | 48 | 22.71 | 7 | 23.00 | 2/6 | ||||
| 6 | 157 | 51 | 31.40 | 1 | 2 | 49.00 | 2/35 | |||
| 6 | 117 | 63 | 19.50 | 1 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/43 | |||
| 5 | 206 | 85* | 68.67 | 2 | 4 | 51.00 | 2/42 | |||
| 5 | 179 | 75 | 35.80 | 2 | 12 | 12.92 | 5/56 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 129 | 72 | 25.80 | 1 | 1 | 70.00 | 1/32 | |||
| 5 | 122 | 36 | 24.40 | 5 | 12.40 | 2/32 | ||||
| 5 | 83 | 36* | 16.60 | 2 | 30.00 | 2/12 | ||||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/15 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 30 | 3 | 712 | 85* | 26.37 | 4 | 4 | |
| 4 | 27 | 3 | 700 | 108* | 29.17 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 21 | 5 | 315 | 72 | 19.69 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 1 | 118 | 57* | 16.86 | 1 | 1 | |
| 7 | 5 | 1 | 46 | 37 | 11.50 | 2 | ||
| 8 | 2 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 22.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 30 | 3 | 712 | 85* | 26.37 | 4 | 4 | |
| Middle order (4–7) | 61 | 10 | 1,179 | 108* | 23.12 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 2 | 0 | 45 | 40 | 22.50 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks10
- 1–927
- 10–1917
- 20–2915
- 30–4913
- 50–999
- 100+1
Turned 1 of 10 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 17 times.
Dismissals
- Caught56 · 70%
- Bowled12 · 15%
- Run out4 · 5%
- Caught & bowled4 · 5%
- LBW3 · 4%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Most often dismissed by: MacKenzie (4), Shade (3), Davis (3), Snow (3), Adams (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 36 | 6 | 768 | 75 | 25.60 | 4 | 5 | |
| In losses | 53 | 6 | 932 | 85* | 19.83 | 4 | 5 | |
| In draws | 4 | 1 | 236 | 108* | 78.67 | 1 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 16 | 27 | 15.11 | 1.7 |
| In losses | 34 | 32 | 35.63 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 5 | 3 | 50.67 | 0.6 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 4 of 10 (40%), lost 4.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 26 of 72 (36%), lost 41.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 43 | 3 | 881 | 108* | 22.02 | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 36 | 5 | 900 | 79 | 29.03 | 5 | 4 | |
| Second innings of the match | 14 | 5 | 155 | 62* | 17.22 | 1 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 42 | 45 | 1,156 | 108* | 30.42 | 32 | 22.63 | 3/24 |
| Victoria Park | 5 | 7 | 73 | 29 | 14.60 | 7 | 21.00 | 2/21 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 5 | 6 | 38 | 17 | 6.33 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/71 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 4 | 5 | 92 | 37 | 18.40 | 5 | 24.00 | 2/6 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 111 | 72 | 27.75 | 1 | 51.00 | 1/32 |
| Western Oval | 4 | 4 | 52 | 28 | 13.00 | 1 | 106.00 | 1/43 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 5 | 42 | 25* | 14.00 | – | – | 0/6 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 4 | 36 | 25 | 12.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Albert Ground | 3 | 3 | 64 | 44 | 21.33 | 1 | 100.00 | 1/23 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 66 | 56 | 22.00 | – | – | 0/5 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 80 | 75 | 40.00 | 9 | 12.44 | 5/56 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 2 | 2 | 65 | 45 | 65.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 2 | 23 | 23 | 11.50 | – | – | 0/29 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/15 |
Wickets taken
- Caught30 · 48%
- Bowled20 · 32%
- LBW6 · 10%
- Caught & bowled3 · 5%
- Stumped3 · 5%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)13 · 21%
- Middle order (4–7)31 · 50%
- Lower order (8–11)18 · 29%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/56 v North Melbourne, 1974-75. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 47th of 488 run-scorers
- 62nd of 298 wicket-takers
- 64th of 525 for matches played
- 46th of 81 for hundreds
- 70th of 431 for catches
- 54th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1969-70 to 1976-77: 8th of 51 for runs, 11th of 36 for wickets, 13th of 53 for matches, 4th of 9 for hundreds, 16th of 46 for catches, 5th of 30 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 31st of 321 for runs, 37th of 172 for wickets, 39th of 345 for matches, 30th of 50 for hundreds, 45th of 279 for catches, 33rd of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DR Hampton1989-90 to 1996-97 · 88 m · 1,947 runs · 98 wkts
- WA Heller1959-60 to 1969-70 · 112 m · 2,319 runs · 99 wkts
- LT Stockdale2008-09 to 2015-16 · 50 m · 898 runs · 26 wkts
- DHL Arnall1941-42 to 1956-57 · 131 m · 3,359 runs · 99 wkts
The careers nearest Buszard’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- EP Illingworth · 76
- AL Thomson · 53
- PA Ryan · 44
- RH Goldin · 42
- TL Cullen · 42
- IL Dunne · 39
- PJ Wallace · 35
- DP Rumble · 34
- GL Harvey · 34
- DD Weir · 33
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name
1970-71: 1st XI Batting · 1973-74: 1st XI Batting · 1974-75: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Neil Buszard's best season with the bat was 1970-71: 377 runs from 13 innings at 37.70. The best ten-innings patch came in 1974-75: 334 runs at 47.71. The leanest, 1969-70: 86 runs at 9.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty108* | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| First hundred108* | 17 Oct 1970 | v Prahran, 1970-71 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,000 | 6 Nov 1973 | v Richmond, 1973-74 |
| 50th match51 | 9 Feb 1974 | v St Kilda, 1973-74 |
| First five-for5/56 | 16 Nov 1974 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 |
| 50th wicket3/46 took him to 51 | 13 Dec 1975 | v Collingwood, 1975-76 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 3 innings
- from v Richmond, 1971-72 to v Northcote, 1971-72 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 22 matches
- from v Collingwood, 1970-71 to v Richmond, 1972-73 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 3 matches
- from v Collingwood, 1969-70 to v Footscray, 1970-71 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 108* | v Prahran, 1970-71 | Drawn |
| 85* | v Melbourne, 1974-75 | Lost |
| 79 | v Collingwood, 1970-71 | Lost |
| 75 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 72 | v Essendon, 1975-76 | Drawn |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/56 | v North Melbourne, 1974-75 | Won |
| 4/56 | v North Melbourne, 1969-70 | Lost |
| 3/24 | v Collingwood, 1972-73 | Lost |
| 3/29 | v Richmond, 1971-72 | Won |
| 3/46 | v Collingwood, 1975-76 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 8 seasons: at 3rd in 3, at 5th in 3, at 6th in 1, at 4th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 45 | 7 | 1,156 | 108* | 30.42 | 32 | 22.63 |
| Away | 40 | 48 | 6 | 780 | 75 | 18.57 | 30 | 32.53 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 72 | 82 | 11 | 1,724 | 108* | 24.28 | 56 | 26.80 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | 2 | 10.50 |
| Weekday | 9 | 10 | 2 | 189 | 41 | 23.63 | 4 | 44.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 19 | 20 | 3 | 333 | 108* | 19.59 | 4 | 43.00 |
| Nov | 23 | 24 | 4 | 495 | 75 | 24.75 | 18 | 25.39 |
| Dec | 7 | 9 | 0 | 102 | 48 | 11.33 | 6 | 32.33 |
| Jan | 11 | 13 | 2 | 305 | 72 | 27.73 | 10 | 33.30 |
| Feb | 15 | 20 | 4 | 521 | 85* | 32.56 | 16 | 20.00 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 0 | 180 | 56 | 25.71 | 8 | 28.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 81 | 92 | 13 | 1,924 | 108* | 24.35 | 61 | 27.23 |
| Finals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 39.00 |
Favourite victims
- RP Bird × 3
- GA Townley × 2
- GI Farrell × 2
- JM Costello × 2
- RJ Baldry × 2
- WJ Neville × 2
- AI Burridge × 1
- AJ Sieler × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
