R Brentnall
Played 1978-79 – 1979-80
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
22
Games
2
Seasons
1978-79 – 1979-80
Played
Batting
21
Innings
1
Not outs
439
Runs
91
High score
21.95
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
5
Wickets
40.00
Average
14 + 35 (8-ball)
Overs
Fielding
10
Catches
On this dayin 1978: 29 and 1 ct v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | 15 | 366 | 91 | 28.15 | 35 | 5 | 2/34 | 8 |
| 1979-80 | 7 | 73 | 31 | 10.43 | 14 | 0 | 0/4 | 2 |
| Career | 22 | 439 | 91 | 21.95 | 5 | 2/34 | 10 |
Every scorecard · 22
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 1978-79
- First fifty91v St Kilda, 1978-79
- Highest score91v St Kilda, 1978-79
- Best bowling2/34v Richmond, 1978-79
- Last matchMatch 22v Hawthorn-East Melbourne, 1979-80
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 4 | 42 | 36 | 10.50 | 0 | – | 0/21 | ||
| 2 | 52 | 31 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/12 | ||
| 2 | 51 | 32 | 17.00 | 0 | – | 0/14 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 | ||
| 2 | 16 | 9 | 8.00 | 0 | – | 0/4 | ||
| 2 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 91 | 91 | 91.00 | 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 | ||
| 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 1 | 18.00 | 1/18 | ||
| 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | 0 | – | 0/13 | ||
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 10 | 10* | – | – | – | – | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | 0 | 50 | 31 | 16.67 | ||
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 262 | 91 | 26.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 6 | 1 | 100 | 44 | 20.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 7 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 3 | 0 | 50 | 31 | 16.67 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 18 | 1 | 389 | 91 | 22.88 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks2
- 1–96
- 10–194
- 20–293
- 30–495
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 13.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 3 times.
Dismissals
- Bowled8 · 40%
- Caught7 · 35%
- Run out3 · 15%
- LBW1 · 5%
- Caught & bowled1 · 5%
Most often dismissed by: Read (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 1 | 172 | 44 | 21.50 | 1 | |
| In losses | 9 | 0 | 119 | 31 | 13.22 | 1 | |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 127 | 91 | 63.50 | 1 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 5 | 3 | 36.67 | 0.6 |
| In losses | 3 | 0 | – | 0.0 |
| In draws | 2 | 2 | 30.50 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%).
- Every other match: the side won 8 of 21 (38%), lost 9.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 12 | 0 | 306 | 91 | 25.50 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 8 | 1 | 122 | 36 | 17.43 | 1 | |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 11 | 10 | 218 | 91 | 24.22 | 3 | 28.67 | 2/34 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 2 | 17.00 | 2/34 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | 0/4 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | – | – | 0/27 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | – |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 | – | – | 0/14 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 | – | – | – |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | – | – | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | – | – | 0/23 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 29 | 29 | 29.00 | – | – | – |
| Victoria Park | 1 | 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | – | – | – |
| Western Oval | 1 | 1 | 31 | 31 | 31.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Wickets taken
- Bowled2 · 40%
- Caught2 · 40%
- Stumped1 · 20%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)2 · 40%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 20%
- Lower order (8–11)2 · 40%
Best in a match: 2/34 v Richmond, 1978-79. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 147th of 488 run-scorers
- 194th of 298 wicket-takers
- 192nd of 525 for matches played
- 165th of 431 for catches
- 72nd of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1978-79 to 1979-80: 14th of 26 for runs, 11th of 16 for wickets, 18th of 27 for matches, 16th of 25 for catches, 5th of 19 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 94th of 321 for runs, 112th of 172 for wickets, 113th of 345 for matches, 105th of 279 for catches, 41st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- DJE Tormey2011-12 to 2012-13 · 25 m · 517 runs · 3 wkts
- PJ Measom1965-66 to 1973-74 · 38 m · 748 runs · 9 wkts
- JP Stephenson1983-84 to 1987-88 · 30 m · 683 runs · 10 wkts
- TA Smith1992-93 to 1996-97 · 30 m · 457 runs · 6 wkts
The careers nearest Brentnall’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- AJ Melbourne · 22
- IL Dunne · 22
- SK Smith · 22
- DP Rumble · 21
- GM Watts · 20
- TW Macdonald · 20
- RW Watts · 19
- PW White · 14
- RF Considine · 12
- GC Sholly · 10
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ron Brentnall's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 366 runs from 14 innings at 28.15. The best ten-innings patch came in 1978-79: 271 runs at 30.11. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1979-80: 138 runs at 13.80.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty91 | 13 Jan 1979 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 91 | v St Kilda, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 44 | v Northcote, 1978-79 | Won |
| 37 | v University, 1978-79 | Won |
| 36 | v Waverley, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 32 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/34 | v Richmond, 1978-79 | Drawn |
| 2/34 | v Northcote, 1978-79 | Won |
| 1/18 | v University, 1978-79 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 4th for 1 season, moved up to open from 1979-80.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 11 | 10 | 1 | 218 | 91 | 24.22 | 3 | 28.67 |
| Away | 11 | 11 | 0 | 221 | 44 | 20.09 | 2 | 57.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 19 | 19 | 1 | 414 | 91 | 23.00 | 5 | 40.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 9.00 | ||
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 16.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 4 | 3 | 1 | 46 | 29 | 23.00 | 2 | 19.00 |
| Nov | 7 | 7 | 0 | 96 | 44 | 13.71 | 2 | 27.50 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 0 | 93 | 37 | 23.25 | 1 | 43.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 109 | 91 | 36.33 | ||
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 63 | 36 | 21.00 | ||
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 32.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
