Robert Harvey
Played 1989-90 – 1991-92
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
14
Games
3
Seasons
1989-90 – 1991-92
Played
Batting
8
Innings
2
Not outs
127
Runs
67
High score
21.17
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
18
Wickets
30.50
Average
205.5
Overs
Fielding
4
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1989-90 | 9 | 32 | 12 | 8.00 | 155 | 12 | 3/32 | 2 |
| 1991-92 | 5 | 95 | 69 | 47.50 | 50.5 | 6 | 2/24 | 2 |
| Career | 14 | 127 | 69 | 21.17 | 18 | 3/32 | 4 |
Every scorecard · 14
| 1989-90 | 1 | 1/46 & 0/9 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | dnb | 3/65 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 7 | 3/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 4* | 1/45 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 2* | 0/34 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | dnb | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | dnb | 1/66 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 6 | 1/20 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1989-90 | 12 | 1/52 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | dnb | 2/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | 69 | 2/56 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | dnb | 2/29 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | 26 | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1991-92 | dnb | 0/25 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv St Kilda, 1989-90
- First fifty69v South Melbourne, 1991-92
- Highest score69v South Melbourne, 1991-92
- Best bowling3/32v Prahran, 1989-90
- Last matchMatch 14v Waverley-Dandenong, 1991-92
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 73 | 69 | 73.00 | 1 | 3 | 33.67 | 2/56 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 30.00 | 3/65 | ||
| 2 | – | – | – | 3 | 19.67 | 2/29 | ||
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 1 | 52.00 | 1/52 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 3 | 10.67 | 3/32 | ||
| 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 | ||
| 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 0 | – | 0/34 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/46 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 66.00 | 1/66 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 4 | 1 | 105 | 69 | 35.00 | 1 |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 9.50 | |
| 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2* | 3.00 |
Batted most often at 9th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–95
- 10–191
- 20–291
- 30–490
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 9.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- Caught5 · 83%
- Run out1 · 17%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 0 | 101 | 69 | 33.67 | 1 |
| In losses | 5 | 2 | 26 | 12 | 8.67 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 11 | 21.82 | 1.6 |
| In losses | 7 | 7 | 44.14 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 1 of 1 (100%).
- Every other match: the side won 6 of 13 (46%), lost 7.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 4 | 1 | 103 | 69 | 34.33 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 24 | 12 | 8.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 8 | 5 | 118 | 69 | 29.50 | 11 | 32.45 | 3/32 |
| Western Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 3 | 19.67 | 2/29 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | 1 | 20.00 | 1/20 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 1 | 55.00 | 1/46 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | – | – | 0/34 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 12.00 | 2/24 |
Wickets taken
- Caught14 · 78%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Bowled1 · 6%
- Caught & bowled1 · 6%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)5 · 28%
- Middle order (4–7)11 · 61%
- Lower order (8–11)2 · 11%
Best in a match: 3/32 v Prahran, 1989-90. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 267th of 488 run-scorers
- 125th of 298 wicket-takers
- 252nd of 525 for matches played
- 251st of 431 for catches
Among players of 1989-90 to 1991-92: 21st of 26 for runs, 11th of 23 for wickets, 20th of 27 for matches, 20th of 25 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 107th of 184 for runs, 57th of 135 for wickets, 111th of 197 for matches, 100th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- GD Trivett1961-62 to 1964-65 · 15 m · 136 runs · 16 wkts
- SW Russell1991-92 to 1992-93 · 28 m · 216 runs · 36 wkts
- Braden Taeuber2025-26 to 2026-27 · 17 m · 201 runs · 21 wkts
- Gavin Griffiths2019-20 · 11 m · 108 runs · 11 wkts
The careers nearest Harvey’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- LJ Watts · 14
- MW Ridgway · 14
- IG Wheeler · 13
- WJ Scholes · 13
- JB Kline · 11
- RW Watts · 11
- DR Hampton · 9
- CA McKissack · 8
- RD McKinlay · 8
- AJ Melbourne · 7
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Season away
The arc
Robert Harvey's best season with the bat was 1989-90: 32 runs from 6 innings at 8.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty69 | 2 Nov 1991 | v South Melbourne, 1991-92 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v South Melbourne, 1991-92 to v North Melbourne, 1991-92 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 5 matches
- from v St Kilda, 1989-90 to v Melbourne, 1989-90 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 7 matches
- from v Footscray, 1989-90 to v Footscray, 1991-92 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 69 | v South Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 26 | v North Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
| 12 | v Collingwood, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 7 | v Prahran, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 6 | v Carlton, 1989-90 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/32 | v Prahran, 1989-90 | Lost |
| 3/65 | v Waverley-Dandenong, 1989-90 | Won |
| 2/24 | v Hawthorn, 1991-92 | Won |
| 2/29 | v Footscray, 1991-92 | Won |
| 2/56 | v South Melbourne, 1991-92 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 5 | 1 | 118 | 69 | 29.50 | 11 | 32.45 |
| Away | 6 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 4.50 | 7 | 27.43 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 11 | 7 | 1 | 123 | 69 | 20.50 | 15 | 30.00 |
| Sunday | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4* | – | 1 | 70.00 |
| Weekday | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 14.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 3 | 26.33 |
| Nov | 7 | 4 | 1 | 106 | 69 | 35.33 | 11 | 24.36 |
| Dec | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | ||
| Jan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 48.00 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 12 | 9.00 | 2 | 36.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
