Ross Considine
Played 1978-79 – 1982-83
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
18
Games
5
Seasons
1978-79 – 1982-83
Played
Batting
22
Innings
4
Not outs
264
Runs
49
High score
14.67
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
4
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1978-79 | 9 | 158 | 49* | 19.75 | – | – | – | |
| 1979-80 | 3 | 11 | 6 | 3.67 | – | – | – | |
| 1982-83 | 6 | 95 | 26 | 13.57 | – | – | – | 3 |
| Career | 18 | 264 | 49* | 14.67 | 0 | – | 3 |
Every scorecard · 18
| 1978-79 | 2 & 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 17 & 8* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 49* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 25 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 5* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1978-79 | 38 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 2 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1979-80 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 0 & 16* | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 19 & 16 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 26 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 12 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1982-83 | 6 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 1978-79
- Highest score49*v Collingwood, 1978-79
- Last matchMatch 18v Waverley, 1982-83
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 5 | 26 | 12 | 6.50 | |
| 2 | 65 | 49* | 65.00 | |
| 2 | 41 | 19 | 13.67 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | |
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | |
| 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | |
| 1 | 25 | 17 | 25.00 | |
| 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 | |
| 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2 | 1.00 | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 16* | 14.00 | 1 |
| 2 | 16 | 2 | 229 | 49* | 16.36 | 2 |
| 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1.00 | |
| 9 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 21 | 3 | 259 | 49* | 14.39 | 3 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5* | – |
Batted most often at 2nd.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks3
- 1–99
- 10–196
- 20–292
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
7.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Dismissals
- Caught9 · 50%
- Bowled6 · 33%
- LBW2 · 11%
- Run out1 · 6%
Most often dismissed by: Douglas (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 8 | 2 | 118 | 38 | 19.67 | 1 |
| In losses | 11 | 2 | 132 | 49* | 14.67 | 2 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 6.50 | |
| In ties | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 10 | 2 | 148 | 49* | 18.50 | 2 |
| Batting second | 8 | 0 | 76 | 26 | 9.50 | |
| Second innings of the match | 4 | 2 | 40 | 16* | 20.00 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 9 | 12 | 94 | 19 | 9.40 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 3 | 65 | 49* | 65.00 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 3.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 25 | 25 | 25.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 |
At the club
In the record book
- 193rd of 488 run-scorers
- 222nd of 525 for matches played
- 288th of 431 for catches
- 150th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 1978-79 to 1982-83: 21st of 33 for runs, 23rd of 35 for matches, 26th of 31 for catches, 18th of 22 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy: 124th of 321 for runs, 129th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches, 91st of 126 for batting average.
Played like…
- LA Hathaway1976-77 to 1978-79 · 13 m · 179 runs · 0 wkts
- D Manarin1961-62 to 1964-65 · 16 m · 251 runs · 0 wkts
- RD Sloan2003-04 to 2004-05 · 20 m · 264 runs · 0 wkts
- GC Sholly1976-77 to 1978-79 · 16 m · 208 runs · 0 wkts
The careers nearest Considine’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- SK Smith · 18
- DP Rumble · 17
- AJ Melbourne · 16
- RW Watts · 16
- GM Watts · 13
- IL Dunne · 12
- RW Brentnall · 12
- TW Macdonald · 12
- GR Whitelaw · 6
- PW White · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Season away
The arc
Ross Considine's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 158 runs from 11 innings at 19.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1978-79 to 1979-80: 162 runs at 23.14. The leanest, 1978-79 to 1982-83: 93 runs at 10.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 49* | v Collingwood, 1978-79 | Lost |
| 38 | v North Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 26 | v Prahran, 1982-83 | Lost |
| 25 | v South Melbourne, 1978-79 | Won |
| 19 | v Carlton, 1982-83 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Opened in every one of his 3 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 9 | 12 | 2 | 94 | 19 | 9.40 |
| Away | 9 | 10 | 2 | 170 | 49* | 21.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 16 | 20 | 4 | 255 | 49* | 15.94 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 4.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Nov | 4 | 6 | 1 | 56 | 19 | 11.20 |
| Dec | 3 | 5 | 1 | 53 | 26 | 13.25 |
| Jan | 6 | 6 | 1 | 104 | 49* | 20.80 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5* | 3.50 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
