Steven Duckworth
Played 2009-10 – 2015-16
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
105
Games
7
Seasons
2009-10 – 2015-16
Played
Batting
54
Innings
32
Not outs
420
Runs
67
High score
19.09
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
193
Wickets
23.26
Average
4
5-fors
1
10-fors
1360.4
Overs
Fielding
22
Catches
- Premiers 2015-16
- Premiers 2015-16
- Don Patrick Award 2011-12
- Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman 2013-14
- Five-for 2011-12
- 36 wickets 2011-12
- 31 wickets 2012-13
- 2 five-fors 2013-14
- 37 wickets 2013-14
- Five-for 2014-15
Around this dayin 2011: 3 and 2/34 v Melbourne in 2012: 5* and 0/29 and 1 ct v Geelong
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-10 | 10 | 5 | 4* | 1.67 | 128.4 | 11 | 2/18 | |
| 2010-11 | 12 | 11 | 8* | – | 122.5 | 22 | 4/9 | 1 |
| 2011-12 | 15 | 80 | 20 | 11.43 | 279.1 | 36 | 6/15 | |
| 2012-13 | 20 | 44 | 13* | 22.00 | 206.2 | 31 | 4/8 | 6 |
| 2013-14 | 18 | 88 | 25* | 44.00 | 244.5 | 37 | 7/87 | 4 |
| 2014-15 | 15 | 135 | 67* | 45.00 | 190.5 | 29 | 5/69 | 2 |
| 2015-16 | 15 | 57 | 22* | 11.40 | 188 | 27 | 3/27 | 4 |
| Career | 105 | 420 | 67* | 19.09 | 193 | 7/87 | 17 |
Every scorecard · 105
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Geelong, 2009-10
- First fifty67*v Northcote, 2014-15
- First five-for6/15v Essendon, 2011-12
- Highest score67*v Northcote, 2014-15
- Best bowling7/87v Melbourne, 2013-14
- Last matchMatch 105v Ringwood, 2015-16
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 8 | 77 | 67* | – | 1 | 17 | 15.18 | 4/22 | |||
| 8 | 32 | 17 | 6.40 | 16 | 23.56 | 5/83 | 1 | |||
| 8 | 22 | 10* | 22.00 | 8 | 32.25 | 2/24 | ||||
| 7 | 24 | 22* | 24.00 | 14 | 18.43 | 3/20 | ||||
| 7 | 13 | 10 | 6.50 | 15 | 27.47 | 3/48 | ||||
| 7 | 11 | 7* | 5.50 | 20 | 11.65 | 4/8 | ||||
| 6 | 40 | 23 | 40.00 | 16 | 17.00 | 6/15 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 39 | 25* | 39.00 | 9 | 38.89 | 3/78 | ||||
| 6 | 30 | 8* | 15.00 | 6 | 45.00 | 3/93 | ||||
| 6 | 25 | 8* | – | 8 | 38.00 | 5/69 | 1 | |||
| 6 | 13 | 10 | 4.33 | 12 | 24.50 | 7/87 | 1 | |||
| 6 | 11 | 11* | – | 8 | 23.88 | 4/9 | ||||
| 6 | 2 | 2* | – | 14 | 11.43 | 4/26 | ||||
| 5 | 40 | 20 | 20.00 | 7 | 35.71 | 2/45 | ||||
| 5 | 13 | 13* | – | 11 | 18.64 | 4/23 | ||||
| 4 | 17 | 10 | 17.00 | 5 | 42.60 | 2/39 | ||||
| 4 | 11 | 7 | 11.00 | 7 | 26.43 | 3/52 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 9 | 14 | 6 | 92 | 20 | 11.50 | 2 | |
| 10 | 31 | 20 | 301 | 67* | 27.36 | 1 | 3 |
| 11 | 7 | 6 | 27 | 8* | 27.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 53 | 32 | 420 | 67* | 20.00 | 1 | 7 |
Batted most often at 10th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks8
- 1–931
- 10–199
- 20–294
- 30–490
- 50–991
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 1 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 4.1% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
Dismissals
- LBW7 · 32%
- Caught6 · 27%
- Bowled4 · 18%
- Caught & bowled3 · 14%
- Run out2 · 9%
Most often dismissed by: Miller (2), Walker (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 18 | 10 | 79 | 22* | 9.88 | 4 | |
| In losses | 35 | 21 | 334 | 67* | 23.86 | 1 | 4 |
| In draws | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7* | – |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 59 | 125 | 18.35 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 39 | 61 | 30.03 | 1.6 |
| In draws | 6 | 7 | 52.00 | 1.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 4 (50%), lost 2.
- Every other match: the side won 57 of 100 (57%), lost 37.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 26 | 15 | 197 | 25* | 17.91 | 3 | |
| Batting second | 25 | 14 | 205 | 67* | 18.64 | 1 | 5 |
| Second innings of the match | 3 | 3 | 18 | 8* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 49 | 26 | 204 | 25* | 15.69 | 89 | 23.98 | 4/8 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 5 | 2 | 12 | 11* | – | 10 | 21.60 | 4/9 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3* | 3.00 | 11 | 27.36 | 3/48 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 11.00 | 1 | 113.00 | 1/11 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 2.00 | 10 | 23.60 | 5/83 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 16 | 8* | – | 7 | 21.71 | 5/69 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 17.00 | 5 | 31.80 | 2/39 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9* | – | 4 | 48.00 | 3/78 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 25 | 20 | 25.00 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/47 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 2 | 10 | 6* | – | 2 | 45.50 | 1/23 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 6 | 11.33 | 3/20 |
| Morwell Recreation Reserve | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 5 | 12.00 | 2/19 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 12 | 6.50 | 6/15 |
| Mooroopna Recreation Reserve | 2 | 2 | 18 | 17 | 18.00 | 2 | 18.00 | 2/21 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2* | – | 5 | 11.60 | 3/18 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 2 | 1 | 67 | 67* | – | 4 | 19.00 | 2/25 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 28.00 | 1/21 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | – | – | 0/41 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 20.43 | 7/87 |
| Andrews Park | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8* | – | 2 | 8.50 | 2/17 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 4 | 16.50 | 4/23 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 22.00 | 2/44 |
| Ted Summerton Reserve | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/47 |
Wickets taken
- Caught99 · 51%
- Bowled48 · 25%
- LBW38 · 20%
- Caught & bowled7 · 4%
- Stumped1 · 1%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)68 · 35%
- Middle order (4–7)78 · 40%
- Lower order (8–11)47 · 24%
4 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 10/57 v Essendon, 2011-12. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 151st of 488 run-scorers
- 21st of 298 wicket-takers
- 47th of 525 for matches played
- 113th of 431 for catches
- 105th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2009-10 to 2015-16: 23rd of 40 for runs, 4th of 34 for wickets, 11th of 43 for matches, 17th of 39 for catches, 17th of 25 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 59th of 184 for runs, 5th of 135 for wickets, 18th of 197 for matches, 45th of 167 for catches, 45th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- CA Moore2012-13 to 2018-19 · 97 m · 530 runs · 143 wkts
- SK Smith1977-78 to 1994-95 · 86 m · 340 runs · 155 wkts
- TV Considine1979-80 to 1988-89 · 131 m · 1,069 runs · 247 wkts
- CBD Street1999-00 to 2005-06 · 126 m · 1,544 runs · 266 wkts
The careers nearest Duckworth’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- PJ Dickson · 99
- MJ Bremner · 90
- JM Augustin · 77
- E Alavi · 69
- LR Mash · 67
- TV Sheehan · 62
- JP Fagg · 60
- N Vardi · 56
- SN Huntley · 46
- LR Banthorpe · 36
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, downPremiership Honour in his name
2011-12: Don Patrick Award · 2013-14: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman · 2015-16: premiership
The arc
Steven Duckworth's best season with the bat was 2014-15: 135 runs from 8 innings at 45.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2014-15 to 2015-16: 163 runs at 32.60. The leanest, 2009-10 to 2011-12: 42 runs at 7.00.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| 50th wicket3/81 took him to 52 | 28 Jan 2012 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2011-12 |
| First five-for6/15 | 25 Feb 2012 | v Essendon, 2011-12 |
| 50th match13*, 2/27 | 12 Dec 2012 | v North Melbourne, 2012-13 |
| 100th wicket2/72 took him to 100 | 2 Mar 2013 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2012-13 |
| First fifty67* | 1 Nov 2014 | v Northcote, 2014-15 |
| 150th wicket2/52 took him to 151 | 15 Nov 2014 | v Essendon, 2014-15 |
| 100th match0, 0/9 & 2/45 | 30 Jan 2016 | v Geelong, 2015-16 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 67* | v Northcote, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 25* | v Carlton, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 23 | v Essendon, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 22* | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2015-16 | Won |
| 20 | v Geelong, 2011-12 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/87 | v Melbourne, 2013-14 | Won |
| 6/15 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 5/69 | v Melbourne University, 2014-15 | Lost |
| 5/83 | v Prahran, 2013-14 | Lost |
| 4/8 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2012-13 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 11th from 2010-11, moved up to 9th from 2011-12, dropped to 10th from 2012-13.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 49 | 26 | 13 | 204 | 25* | 15.69 | 89 | 23.98 |
| Away | 56 | 28 | 19 | 216 | 67* | 24.00 | 104 | 22.65 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 91 | 48 | 30 | 384 | 67* | 21.33 | 175 | 23.73 |
| Sunday | 12 | 4 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 6.67 | 16 | 19.38 |
| Weekday | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 13* | 16.00 | 2 | 13.50 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 27 | 10 | 6 | 52 | 17 | 13.00 | 42 | 20.45 |
| Nov | 16 | 11 | 7 | 159 | 67* | 39.75 | 33 | 23.24 |
| Dec | 25 | 11 | 7 | 71 | 13* | 17.75 | 26 | 34.81 |
| Jan | 17 | 12 | 5 | 59 | 20 | 8.43 | 37 | 24.22 |
| Feb | 13 | 7 | 5 | 68 | 25* | 34.00 | 41 | 17.07 |
| Mar | 7 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 11.00 | 14 | 25.93 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 100 | 50 | 30 | 399 | 67* | 19.95 | 188 | 22.81 |
| Finals | 5 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 10 | 10.50 | 5 | 40.20 |
Favourite victims
- AA March × 4
- GS Parker × 3
- JF Miller × 3
- JS Best × 3
- TD Stray × 3
- AJW Perera × 2
- BG Peake × 2
- BS Forsyth × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
