
Darren Berry
Played 1986-87 – 1995-96
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Loading Morrie…

Played 1986-87 – 1995-96
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
73
Games
10
Seasons
1986-87 – 1995-96
Played
Batting
60
Innings
10
Not outs
1,551
Runs
128
High score
31.02
Average
6
50s
3
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
1
Overs
Fielding & keeping
92
Catches
25
Stumpings
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
On this dayin 1995: 23 v Collingwood
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 7 | 171 | 67 | 28.50 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 242 | 119* | 80.67 | 2 | ||
| 6 | 159 | 81* | 31.80 | 2 | ||
| 5 | 176 | 128 | 58.67 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 126 | 62 | 63.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 115 | 63 | 23.00 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 108 | 40 | 27.00 | |||
| 5 | 98 | 54* | 32.67 | 1 | ||
| 5 | 77 | 44 | 25.67 | |||
| 4 | 65 | 20 | 21.67 | |||
| 4 | 32 | 14 | 8.00 | |||
| 3 | 42 | 23 | 14.00 | |||
| 2 | 46 | 46* | 46.00 | |||
| 2 | 22 | 20 | 11.00 | |||
| 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 | |||
| 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – | |||
| 3 | 5 | 2 | 140 | 54* | 46.67 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 17 | 2 | 579 | 128 | 38.60 | 2 | 2 | |
| 5 | 14 | 1 | 484 | 119* | 37.23 | 2 | 1 | |
| 6 | 5 | 0 | 167 | 63 | 33.40 | 1 | ||
| 7 | 6 | 1 | 65 | 20 | 13.00 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 0 | 59 |
In the record book
Among players of 1986-87 to 1995-96: 10th of 56 for runs, 16th of 58 for matches, 5th of 11 for hundreds, 2nd of 50 for catches, 3rd of 29 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 24th of 184 for runs, 38th of 197 for matches, 14th of 34 for hundreds, 4th of 167 for catches, 11th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Berry’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Batted at 8th for 2 seasons, moved up to 7th from 1990-91, moved up to 5th from 1992-93, moved up to 4th from 1994-95.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 20 |
| 9.83 |
| 1 |
| 9 | 3 | 1 | 28 | 16 | 14.00 |
| 10 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 5* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 3 | 150 | 54* | 50.00 | 1 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 42 | 4 | 1,295 | 128 | 34.08 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 11 | 3 | 94 | 20 | 11.75 | 1 |
Batted most often at 4th.
Turned 3 of 9 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 12.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 6 times.
Most often dismissed by: Smith (2), Robinson (2), Herman (2), Cull (2), Dodemaide (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 28 | 9 | 785 | 119* | 41.32 | 5 | 2 | |
| In losses | 25 | 1 | 516 | 81* | 21.50 | 1 | 2 | |
| In draws | 6 | 0 | 238 | 128 | 39.67 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 18 | 6 | 612 | 128 | 51.00 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Batting second | 40 | 3 | 917 | 104* | 24.78 | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10* | – |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 56 | 10 | 1,427 | 128 | 31.02 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Otherwise | 3 | 0 | 112 | 63 | 37.33 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 31 | 30 | 960 | 128 | 43.64 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 65 | 60 | 21.67 |
| North Melbourne Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 88 | 63 | 29.33 |
| University Oval | 3 | 2 | 40 | 33 | 20.00 |
| Western Oval | 3 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 |
| Albert Ground | 2 | 2 | 75 | 40 | 37.50 |
| Central Reserve South Oval | 2 | 2 | 34 | 18* | 34.00 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 67 | 44 | 33.50 |
| Carlton Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 |
| Glenferrie Oval | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Harry Trott Oval (new) | 1 | 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 |
| Hedges Oval | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 |
| Kardinia Oval | 1 | 1 | 20 | 20 | 20.00 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 40 | 40 | 40.00 |
| Xavier College | 1 | 1 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
Runs, upPremiership Season away
1993-94: premiership
The arc
Darren Berry's best season with the bat was 1993-94: 395 runs from 10 innings at 49.38. The best ten-innings patch came in 1992-93 to 1993-94: 434 runs at 62.00. The leanest, 1986-87 to 1990-91: 76 runs at 8.44.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty104* | 24 Oct 1992 | v Essendon, 1992-93 |
| First hundred104* | 24 Oct 1992 | v Essendon, 1992-93 |
| 1,000th run49 took him to 1,038 | 26 Nov 1994 | v Footscray, 1994-95 |
| 50th match119* | 10 Dec 1994 | v Essendon, 1994-95 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 128 | v Ringwood, 1995-96 | Drawn |
| 119* | v Essendon, 1994-95 | Won |
| 104* | v Essendon, 1992-93 | Won |
| 81* | v Northcote, 1994-95 | Lost |
| 67 | v University, 1992-93 | Won |
| 8 |
| 5 |
| 11.00 |
| 1987-88 | 8 | 7 | 8.67 |
| 1990-91 | 7 | 7 | 17.00 |
| 1991-92 | 7 | 5 | 22.75 |
| 1992-93 | 5 | 5 | 51.00 |
| 1993-94 | 5 | 10 | 49.38 |
| 1994-95 | 4 | 9 | 56.43 |
| 1995-96 | 4 | 11 | 25.36 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 31 | 30 | 8 | 960 | 128 | 43.64 |
| Away | 35 | 29 | 2 | 579 | 63 | 21.44 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 55 | 51 | 9 | 1,342 | 128 | 31.95 |
| Sunday | 5 | 4 | 0 | 55 | 20 | 13.75 |
| Weekday | 6 | 4 | 1 | 142 | 81* | 47.33 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 14 | 11 | 4 | 306 | 104* | 43.71 |
| Nov | 15 | 14 | 2 | 376 | 81* | 31.33 |
| Dec | 4 | 4 | 4 | 135 | 119* | – |
| Jan | 11 | 9 | 0 | 94 | 23 | 10.44 |
| Feb | 11 | 11 | 0 | 375 | 128 | 34.09 |
| Mar | 11 | 10 | 0 | 253 | 67 | 25.30 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 64 | 58 | 10 | 1,501 | 128 | 31.27 |
| Finals | 2 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 |