Ed Barnard
Debut season 2024-25
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
5
Games
1
Seasons
from 2024-25
Played
Batting
5
Innings
0
Not outs
107
Runs
37
High score
21.40
Average
0
50s
0
100s
Bowling
9
Wickets
17.44
Average
72.2
Overs
Fielding
1
Catches
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 5 | 107 | 37 | 21.40 | 72.2 | 9 | 3/14 | 1 |
| Career | 5 | 107 | 37 | 21.40 | 9 | 3/14 | 1 |
Every scorecard · 5
| 2024-25 | 37 | 3/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 35 | 2/54 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 18 | 2/35 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 1/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 4 | 1/10 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Melbourne, 2024-25
- Highest score37v Melbourne, 2024-25
- Best bowling3/14v Melbourne, 2024-25
- Last matchMatch 5v Northcote, 2024-25
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 | 3 | 4.67 | 3/14 | |
| 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 | |
| 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 1 | 44.00 | 1/44 | |
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 |
| 5 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 2 | 0 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–91
- 10–192
- 20–290
- 30–492
- 50–990
- 100+0
12.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Bowled2 · 40%
- Caught2 · 40%
- LBW1 · 20%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 0 | 37 | 37 | 37.00 |
| In losses | 4 | 0 | 70 | 35 | 17.50 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 1 | 3 | 4.67 | 3.0 |
| In losses | 4 | 6 | 23.83 | 1.5 |
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 3 | 0 | 59 | 37 | 19.67 |
| Batting second | 2 | 0 | 48 | 35 | 24.00 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 2 | 2 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 | 4 | 14.50 | 3/14 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 2 | 27.00 | 2/54 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 2 | 17.50 | 2/35 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | 1 | 10.00 | 1/10 |
Wickets taken
- Caught6 · 67%
- LBW2 · 22%
- Caught & bowled1 · 11%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)7 · 78%
- Middle order (4–7)1 · 11%
- Lower order (8–11)1 · 11%
Best in a match: 3/14 v Melbourne, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 278th of 488 run-scorers
- 160th of 298 wicket-takers
- 363rd of 525 for matches played
- 361st of 431 for catches
Among players of 2024-25: 16th of 22 for runs, 14th of 19 for wickets, 22nd of 24 for matches, 21st of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 112th of 184 for runs, 76th of 135 for wickets, 149th of 197 for matches, 144th of 167 for catches.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 5
- Ethan Boyd · 5
- Gurnaz Khatra · 5
- JW Rudd · 5
- LR Banthorpe · 5
- Mark Phelan · 5
- ZT Elliott · 5
- Angus Roach · 4
- ZJ Parr · 4
- MJ Bremner · 3
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ed Barnard's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 107 runs from 5 innings at 21.40.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 37 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
| 35 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 18 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 13 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 4 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 3/14 | v Melbourne, 2024-25 | Won |
| 2/35 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/54 | v St Kilda, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/10 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 1/44 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
More splits
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50 | 37 | 25.00 | 4 | 14.50 |
| Away | 3 | 3 | 0 | 57 | 35 | 19.00 | 5 | 19.80 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 90 | 37 | 30.00 | 7 | 14.71 |
| Feb | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 13 | 8.50 | 2 | 27.00 |
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
