Gerard Sholly
Played 1976-77 – 1978-79
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
16
Games
3
Seasons
1976-77 – 1978-79
Played
Batting
15
Innings
0
Not outs
208
Runs
Loading Morrie…
Played 1976-77 – 1978-79
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Career totals
Career
16
Games
3
Seasons
1976-77 – 1978-79
Played
Batting
15
Innings
0
Not outs
208
Runs
68
High score
13.87
Average
1
50s
0
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.00
Average
33
Overs
Fielding
3
Catches
On this dayin 1978: 8 v Prahran
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1976-77 | 5 | 90 | 68 | 15.00 | 2 | 0 | 0/15 | 3 |
| 1977-78 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 4 | 0 | 0/3 | |
| 1978-79 | 10 | 94 | 50 | 11.75 | 7 | 0 | 0/1 | |
| Career | 16 | 208 | 68 | 13.87 | 0 | 0/1 | 3 |
| 1976-77 | 68 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 1976-77 | 7 & 0 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 1976-77 to 1978-79: 21st of 31 for runs, 22nd of 32 for matches, 23rd of 29 for catches.
Under Fitzroy: 137th of 321 for runs, 135th of 345 for matches, 185th of 279 for catches.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 1976-77 | 11 | 0/15 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1976-77 | 3 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1977-78 | 24 | 0/3 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | dnb | 0/2 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 8 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | dnb | 0/2 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 4 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 8 | 0/6 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 23 | 0/1 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 50 | 0/4 | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 1978-79 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 68 | 68 | 68.00 | 1 | |
| 2 | 25 | 24 | 12.50 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | ||
| 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 | ||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | ||
| 1 | 50 | 50 | 50.00 | 1 | |
| 1 | 23 | 23 | 23.00 | ||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | ||
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | ||
| 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | ||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 76 | 68 | 19.00 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | |
| 6 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 7 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 11 | 7.75 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 0 | 98 | 50 | 19.60 | 1 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 4 | 0 | 76 | 68 | 19.00 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 6 | 0 | 34 | 11 | 5.67 | 1 | |
| Lower order (8–11) | 5 | 0 | 98 | 50 | 19.60 | 1 | 1 |
Batted most often at 8th.
Turned 0 of 2 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 2 times.
Most often dismissed by: Murch (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 0 | 97 | 50 | 13.86 | 1 | 2 |
| In losses | 7 | 0 | 110 | 68 | 15.71 | 1 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 0 | 114 | 50 | 12.67 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 5 | 0 | 94 | 68 | 18.80 | 1 | 1 |
| Second innings of the match | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fitzroy Cricket Ground | 8 | 7 | 160 | 68 | 22.86 |
| Toorak Park | 2 | 2 | 11 | 8 | 5.50 |
| Victoria Park | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 |
| South Melbourne Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |
The careers nearest Sholly’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Gerard Sholly's best season with the bat was 1978-79: 94 runs from 8 innings at 11.75. The best ten-innings patch came in 1976-77 to 1978-79: 138 runs at 13.80. The leanest, 1976-77 to 1978-79: 89 runs at 8.90.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty68 | 2 Oct 1976 | v Richmond, 1976-77 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 68 | v Richmond, 1976-77 | Lost |
| 50 | v University, 1978-79 | Won |
| 24 | v St Kilda, 1977-78 | Won |
| 23 | v Essendon, 1978-79 | Lost |
| 11 | v Melbourne, 1976-77 | Lost |
Opened for 1 season, dropped to 8th from 1977-78.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 7 | 0 | 160 | 68 | 22.86 |
| Away | 8 | 8 | 0 | 48 | 24 | 6.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 15 | 14 | 0 | 207 | 68 | 14.79 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 6 | 5 | 0 | 84 | 68 | 16.80 |
| Nov | 4 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 6.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 73 | 50 | 36.50 |
| Jan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 |