
Glenn Maxwell
#1 · Debut season 2007/08
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Proudly sponsored by
Smile Place Dental & AestheticsLoading Morrie…

#1 · Debut season 2007/08
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Proudly sponsored by
Smile Place Dental & AestheticsPlayer records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
8 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Middle order
8
Matches
6
Innings
294
Runs
58.80
Average
97.4
Strike rate
302
Balls
122
High score
2 / 1
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
7
Innings
100
Overs
24
Maidens
297
Runs
15
Wickets
19.80
Average
2.97
Economy
40.0
Strike rate
4/35
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
4
Catches
0
Stumpings
0
Run outs
Best partnerships
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Dandenong · Round 15 | 6 (12) caught | 1/17 (4) | — | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 14 | 61 (92) caught | — | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 10 | 122 (90) caught | 0/51 (10) | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 16 | 49 (50) caught | 3/25 (9) | 1ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 15 | — | 4/35 (10) | — | — |
| v Carlton · Round 9 | — |
Batting
98
Matches
90
Innings
3,120
Runs
39.00
Average
144
High score
117.2
Strike rate
10
Not outs
17
50s
7
100s
262
4s
109
6s
Bowling
147
Wickets
1,040.4
Overs
187
Maidens
3,654
Runs conceded
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2/85 (19) |
| 1ct |
| L |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 8 | 51 (56) caught | 3/42 (29) | 2ct | W |
| v Geelong · Round 7 | 5* (2) | 2/42 (19) | — | W |
24.86
Average
6-63
Best bowling
3
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
51
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
11
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 3 | 122 | 1 |
| Summer 2022/23 | 2 | 67 | 1 |
| Summer 2021/22 | 2 | 247 | 2 |
| Summer 2020/21 | 2 | 49 | 7 |
| Summer 2019/20 | 5 | 92 | 8 |
| Summer 2018/19 | 1 | 53 | — |
| Summer 2017/18 | 4 | 43 | 5 |
| Summer 2016/17 | 3 | 194 | 8 |
| Summer 2015/16 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Summer 2014/15 | 1 | 22 | 2 |
| Summer 2013/14 | 4 | 171 | 11 |
| Summer 2012/13 | 5 | 66 | 6 |
| Summer 2011/12 | 4 | 198 | 6 |
| Summer 2010/11 | 11 | 395 | 9 |
| Summer 2009/10 | 15 | 490 | 25 |
| Summer 2008/09 | 19 | 720 | 37 |
| Summer 2007/08 | 16 | 191 | 16 |
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-08 | 12 | 149 | 37 | 11.46 | 94 | 13 | 4/26 | 1 |
| 2008-09 | 17 | 669 | 144 | 51.46 | 286.5 | 35 | 6/63 | 9 |
| 2009-10 | 11 | 393 | 106 | 32.75 | 137.5 | 20 | 5/67 | 7 |
| 2010-11 | 10 | 395 | 113* | 65.83 | 93 | 9 | 3/29 | 7 |
| 2011-12 | 4 | 198 | 108 | 49.50 | 59 | 6 | 3/31 | 5 |
| 2012-13 | 5 | 66 | 43 | 16.50 | 38 | 6 | 3/26 | 3 |
| 2013-14 | 4 | 171 | 67* | 57.00 | 39.2 | 11 | 5/37 | 1 |
| 2014-15 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | 3 | 2 | 2/23 | 1 |
| 2015-16 | 1 | 0 | – | – | 19 | 3 | 2/33 | 1 |
| 2016-17 | 3 | 194 | 79 | 64.67 | 58.4 | 8 | 4/48 | |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 43 | 36 | 14.33 | 35 | 5 | 2/50 | |
| 2018-19 | 1 | 53 | 53 | 53.00 | 10 | 0 | 0/42 | |
| 2019-20 | 3 | 56 | 51 | 56.00 | 67 | 7 | 3/42 | 3 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | 19 | 7 | 4/35 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 1 | 122 | 122 | 122.00 | 10 | 0 | 0/51 | |
| 2022-23 | 2 | 67 | 61 | 33.50 | 4 | 1 | 1/17 | |
| 2025-26 | 3 | 122 | 74 | 61.00 | 10 | 1 | 1/11 | |
| Career | 84 | 2,769 | 144 | 39.56 | 134 | 6/63 | 39 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 9 | 459 | 113* | 65.57 | 4 | 1 | 16 | 24.69 | 4/35 | ||
| 8 | 317 | 144 | 45.29 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 27.80 | 6/63 | 1 | |
| 8 | 283 | 122 | 47.17 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 22.23 | 3/25 | ||
| 7 | 259 | 75 | 32.38 | 3 | 11 | 36.82 | 4/26 | |||
| 6 | 223 | 87 | 44.60 | 2 | 7 | 26.00 | 3/31 | |||
| 6 | 176 | 67* | 58.67 | 1 | 8 | 17.13 | 2/23 | |||
| 6 | 97 | 37 | 19.40 | 11 | 22.55 | 3/38 | ||||
| 5 | 158 | 106 | 31.60 | 1 | 10 | 20.60 | 5/67 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 160 | 105* | 53.33 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 18.13 | 4/45 | ||
| 4 | 110 | 108 | 27.50 | 1 | 4 | 38.25 | 1/26 | |||
| 3 | 117 | 99* | 58.50 | 1 | 2 | 54.00 | 1/17 | |||
| 3 | 96 | 54 | 32.00 | 1 | 14 | 14.21 | 5/37 | 1 | ||
| 3 | 87 | 58* | 43.50 | 1 | 6 | 16.00 | 4/33 | |||
| 3 | 83 | 43 | 27.67 | 4 | 22.25 | 3/26 | ||||
| 3 | 79 | 41 | 39.50 | 3 | 52.33 | 2/26 | ||||
| 3 | 39 | 26* | 19.50 | 6 | 16.17 | 3/29 | ||||
| 3 | 26 | 26 | 8.67 | 1 | 135.00 | 1/37 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 32 | 26 | 16.00 | |||
| 2 | 6 | 1 | 265 | 105* | 53.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| 3 | 23 | 4 | 962 | 122 | 50.63 | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | 20 | 2 | 717 | 106 | 39.83 | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| 5 | 20 | 0 | 690 | 144 | 34.50 | 5 | 1 | 5 |
| 6 | 5 | 2 | 80 | 30* | 26.67 | |||
| 7 | 3 | 0 | 23 |
In the record book
Among players of 2007-08 to 2025-26: 8th of 95 for runs, 8th of 69 for wickets, 14th of 102 for matches, 4th of 20 for hundreds, 10th of 84 for catches, 2nd of 43 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 12th of 184 for runs, 12th of 135 for wickets, 24th of 197 for matches, 7th of 34 for hundreds, 21st of 167 for catches, 3rd of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
The careers nearest Maxwell’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
As captain
Led the side in 3 matches (2013-14 to 2014-15): won 1, lost 2, drawn 0.
Most often led
Season by season
Wickets by season
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 17 |
| 7.67 |
| 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 31 | 5 | 1,259 | 122 | 48.42 | 5 | 4 | 2 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 48 | 4 | 1,510 | 144 | 34.32 | 11 | 2 | 9 |
Batted most often at 3rd.
Turned 6 of 22 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 17.8% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 16 times.
Most often dismissed by: Carson (3), Welsford (3), Dart (2), Dickinson (2), Green (2).
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 8 | 2,120 | 144 | 55.79 | 13 | 6 | 5 |
| In losses | 30 | 1 | 555 | 75 | 19.14 | 2 | 6 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 94 | 65 | 31.33 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 46 | 96 | 19.84 | 2.1 |
| In losses | 27 | 27 | 38.70 | 1.0 |
| In draws | 6 | 11 | 33.55 | 1.8 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 33 | 1 | 1,071 | 144 | 33.47 | 6 | 2 | 5 |
| Batting second | 41 | 6 | 1,479 | 122 | 42.26 | 9 | 3 | 4 |
| Second innings of the match | 5 | 2 | 219 | 113* | 73.00 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As captain | 3 | 1 | 130 | 67* | 65.00 | 1 | ||
| Otherwise | 76 | 8 | 2,639 | 144 | 38.81 | 15 | 6 | 11 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 42 | 40 | 1,178 | 113* | 31.84 | 64 | 23.50 | 4/26 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 4 | 4 | 165 | 122 | 55.00 | 6 | 26.17 | 3/39 |
| Richmond Cricket Ground | 3 | 4 | 109 | 48 | 36.33 | 3 | 24.67 | 2/23 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 110 | 108 | 36.67 | 3 | 42.33 | 1/39 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 128 | 87 | 42.67 | 1 | 31.00 | 1/15 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 3 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 6.00 | 8 | 17.75 | 3/38 |
| Bill Lawry Oval | 3 | 2 | 192 | 144 | 96.00 | 7 | 18.57 | 6/63 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 2 | 151 | 79 | 75.50 | 8 | 13.13 | 4/35 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 117 | 106 | 58.50 | 5 | 22.20 | 5/67 |
| Central Reserve North Oval | 2 | 2 | 108 | 67* | 108.00 | 2 | 25.00 | 2/27 |
| Monash University No. 1 Oval | 2 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 8.50 | 1 | 86.00 | 1/37 |
| University Oval | 2 | 2 | 26 | 26 | 13.00 | 1 | 110.00 | 1/37 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 54 | 54 | 54.00 | 9 | 11.22 | 5/37 |
| Traralgon Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | 4 | 6.50 | 4/26 |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 65 | 65 | 65.00 | 3 | 30.33 | 3/91 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 1 | 1 | 26 | 26* | – | 3 | 9.67 | 3/29 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| JJ Holland Park | 1 | 1 | 35 | 35 | 35.00 | 1 | 72.00 | 1/72 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 34 | 34 | 34.00 | 1 | 48.00 | 1/48 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 1 | 1 | 58 | 58* | – | – | – | 0/29 |
| Jubilee Park No. 2 Oval | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4.00 | – | – | 0/35 |
| Kyabram Recreation Reserve | 1 | 1 | 99 | 99* | – | – | – | 0/36 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 74 | 74 | 74.00 | – | – | 0/34 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 42.50 | 2/85 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 83.00 | 1/83 |
Batters dismissed
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 9/101 v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2008-09: 1st XI Bowling · 2010-11: 1st XI Batting
The arc
Glenn Maxwell's best season with the bat was 2008-09: 669 runs from 15 innings at 51.46. The best ten-innings patch came in 2008-09: 612 runs at 76.50. The leanest, 2007-08 to 2008-09: 77 runs at 7.70.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty105* | 15 Nov 2008 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 |
| First hundred105* | 15 Nov 2008 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2008-09 |
| First five-for6/63 | 14 Feb 2009 | v Northcote, 2008-09 |
| 50th wicket2/26 took him to 51 | 18 Oct 2009 | v Melbourne, 2009-10 |
| 1,000th run106 took him to 1,100 | 5 Dec 2009 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 |
| 50th match34, 1/51 | 12 Feb 2011 | v Richmond, 2010-11 |
| 2,000th run54 took him to 2,032 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
| 100th wicket5/37 took him to 100 | 8 Feb 2014 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 144 | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 122 | v Geelong, 2021-22 | Won |
| 113* | v Hawthorn-Monash University, 2010-11 | Won |
| 108 | v Essendon, 2011-12 | Won |
| 106 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 6/63 | v Northcote, 2008-09 | Won |
| 5/37 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2013-14 | Won |
| 5/67 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2009-10 | Won |
| 4/26 | v North Melbourne, 2007-08 | Lost |
| 4/26 | v Carlton, 2009-10 | Won |
Moved about the order across 16 seasons: at 3rd in 9, at 5th in 3, at 4th in 3, opened in 1.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 42 | 40 | 3 | 1,178 | 113* | 31.84 | 64 | 23.50 |
| Away | 42 | 39 | 6 | 1,591 | 144 | 48.21 | 70 | 25.93 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 74 | 71 | 8 | 2,608 | 144 | 41.40 | 124 | 24.11 |
| Sunday | 10 | 8 | 1 | 161 | 58* | 23.00 | 10 | 32.90 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 25 | 23 | 2 | 483 | 58* | 23.00 | 24 | 38.33 |
| Nov | 15 | 13 | 3 | 391 | 105* | 39.10 | 25 | 25.40 |
| Dec | 18 | 18 | 3 | 901 | 113* | 60.07 | 31 | 22.32 |
| Jan | 10 | 11 | 1 | 390 | 122 | 39.00 | 20 | 22.80 |
| Feb | 9 | 9 | 0 | 441 | 144 | 49.00 | 22 | 16.55 |
| Mar | 7 | 5 | 0 | 163 | 75 | 32.60 | 12 | 21.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 80 | 76 | 9 | 2,655 | 144 | 39.63 | 131 | 24.05 |
| Finals | 4 | 3 | 0 | 114 | 75 | 38.00 | 3 | 56.33 |