Debut v Geelong, 2023-24 (11 Nov 2023)Last game v Northcote, 2024-25 (22 Feb 2025)Player no. 686 to appear for the club
19
Matches
35
Runs
7.00
Average
Loading Morrie…
Debut v Geelong, 2023-24 (11 Nov 2023)Last game v Northcote, 2024-25 (22 Feb 2025)Player no. 686 to appear for the club
19
Matches
35
Runs
7.00
Average
13
Highest
0 / 0
100s / 50s
16
Wickets
37.94
Bowling avg
2/12
Best
6
Catches
Milestones
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 2 | 33.50 | 1/15 | |
| 2 | 3 | 3* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/24 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/26 | |
| 2 | – | – | – | 1 | 77.00 | 1/24 | |
| 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 0 | – | 0/53 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 29.50 | 2/59 | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 0 | – | 0/75 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 8.50 | 2/17 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 1 | 15.00 | 1/15 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | – | 0/22 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3* | 6.00 | |
| 10 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| 11 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1.50 | 1 |
Batted most often at 11th.
In the record book
Among players of 2023-24 to 2024-25: 24th of 27 for runs, 12th of 20 for wickets, 18th of 29 for matches, 14th of 26 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 144th of 184 for runs, 60th of 135 for wickets, 96th of 197 for matches, 83rd of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Is this you, or someone you know?
Tell the club and Ethan Boyd’s career can be joined to the rest of their story — or let them know if a scorecard has something wrong.
| Season | Opponent | Batting | Bowling | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/26 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 13 | 1/16 & 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/24 & 0/31 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 3* | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 0/53 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 2/59 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/51 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/17 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/36 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 2/24 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 1/23 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0* | 1/15 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | dnb | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0 | 0/22 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 0/75 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2024-25 | 0* | 2/40 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
2.2% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 2 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | |
| In losses | 6 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 5.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 7 | 7 | 31.86 | 1.0 |
| In losses | 9 | 8 | 41.00 | 0.9 |
| In draws | 2 | 1 | 56.00 | 0.5 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 5 | 3 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 1 |
| Batting second | 3 | 0 | 19 | 13 | 6.33 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 8 | 5 | 22 | 13 | 7.33 | 8 | 38.63 | 2/12 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 26.50 | 2/17 |
| Shepley Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/26 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0* | – | 2 | 20.00 | 2/40 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | 2 | 15.50 | 1/15 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/22 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 30.00 | 1/30 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0/22 |
Batters dismissed
Best in a match: 2/12 v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
The careers nearest Boyd’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Ethan Boyd's best season with the bat was 2024-25: 19 runs from 6 innings at 4.75.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 13 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 13 | v Carlton, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 3* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Lost |
| 3 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 3 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2024-25 | Lost |
Best bowling
Batted at 9th for 1 season, dropped to 11th from 2024-25.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 5 | 2 | 22 | 13 | 7.33 | 8 | 38.63 |
| Away | 11 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 13 | 6.50 | 8 | 37.25 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13.00 | ||
| Nov | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 3 | 55.33 |
| Dec | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 16.00 |
| Jan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0* | 0.00 | 1 | 59.00 |
| Feb | 4 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 13 | 8.00 | 5 | 40.20 |
| Mar | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3* | – |
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 2/12 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2024-25 | Won |
| 2/17 | v Ringwood, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/24 | v Richmond, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/40 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 2/59 | v Prahran, 2024-25 | Lost |