Fletcha Middleton
Debut season 2023-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
11
Loading Morrie…
Debut season 2023-24
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Player records
Career totals
Career
11
Games
1
Seasons
from 2023-24
Played
Batting
11
Innings
1
Not outs
420
Runs
103
High score
42.00
Average
3
50s
1
100s
Bowling
0
Wickets
Fielding
1
Catches
On this dayin 2023: 103 and 1 ct v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 11 | 420 | 103 | 42.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| Career | 11 | 420 | 103 | 42.00 | 0 | – | 1 |
| 2023-24 | 103 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 8 | – |
Milestones
Runs by season
In the record book
Among players of 2023-24: 11th of 23 for runs, 20th of 23 for matches, 6th of 8 for hundreds, 21st of 22 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 59th of 184 for runs, 117th of 197 for matches, 18th of 34 for hundreds, 144th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| 2023-24 | 63 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 0 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 38 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 21 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 64 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 47 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 1 | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
| 2023-24 | 74* | – | Something wrong? Tell us |
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 1 | 103 | 103 | 103.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 74 | 74* | – | 1 | ||
| 1 | 64 | 64 | 64.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 63 | 63 | 63.00 | 1 | ||
| 1 | 47 | 47 | 47.00 | |||
| 1 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | |||
| 1 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | |||
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |||
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | |||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 133 | 64 | 26.60 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 38.00 | |||
| 3 | 5 | 1 | 249 | 103 | 62.25 | 2 | 1 |
Batted most often at 1st.
Turned 1 of 4 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 18.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 5 times.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 238 | 103 | 47.60 | 1 | 1 | |
| In losses | 2 | 0 | 64 | 64 | 32.00 | 1 | 1 | |
| In draws | 3 | 0 | 118 | 63 | 39.33 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 100s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 7 | 0 | 223 | 103 | 31.86 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Batting second | 4 | 1 | 197 | 74* | 65.67 | 2 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 5 | 5 | 161 | 74* | 40.25 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 2 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 1 | 103 | 103 | 103.00 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 1 | 47 | 47 | 47.00 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 1 | 63 | 63 | 63.00 |
The careers nearest Middleton’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
The arc
Fletcha Middleton's best season with the bat was 2023-24: 420 runs from 11 innings at 42.00. The best ten-innings patch came in 2023-24: 317 runs at 35.22. The leanest, 2023-24: 346 runs at 34.60.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty103 | 14 Oct 2023 | v Northcote, 2023-24 |
| First hundred103 | 14 Oct 2023 | v Northcote, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 103 | v Northcote, 2023-24 | Won |
| 74* | v Carlton, 2023-24 | Won |
| 64 | v Melbourne, 2023-24 | Lost |
| 63 | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 47 | v Footscray, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 5 | 5 | 1 | 161 | 74* | 40.25 |
| Away | 6 | 6 | 0 | 259 | 103 | 43.17 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 2 | 2 | 0 | 104 | 103 | 52.00 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 71 | 63 | 35.50 |
| Dec | 2 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 38 | 19.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 5 | 1 | 207 | 74* | 51.75 |