
Nick Fletcher
#5 · Debut season 2012/13
PlayHQ profile →@the.nic.fletcher →
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
A grade filter appears here once this player's games are imported from PlayHQ — the PlayCricket record below is combined across every grade.
PlayCricket career recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season.
Batting
193
Matches
177
Innings
2,828
Runs
18.48
Average
87
High score
89.5
Strike rate
24
Not outs
15
50s
0
100s
254
4s
68
6s
Bowling
143
Wickets
885.4
Overs
130
Maidens
3,729
Runs conceded
26.08
Average
5-52
Best bowling
2
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
107
Catches
45
Catches (WK)
8
Stumpings
15
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2022/23 | 15 | 223 | 15 |
| Summer 2021/22 | 20 | 340 | 17 |
| Summer 2020/21 | 17 | 205 | 22 |
| Summer 2019/20 | 18 | 146 | 30 |
| Summer 2018/19 | 22 | 356 | 22 |
| Summer 2017/18 | 17 | 318 | 11 |
| Summer 2016/17 | 15 | 493 | 1 |
| Summer 2015/16 | 17 | 136 | 25 |
| Summer 2014/15 | 19 | 165 | — |
| Summer 2013/14 | 17 | 299 | — |
| Summer 2012/13 | 16 | 147 | — |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
Around this dayin 2023: 22 and 0/16 and 1 ct v Northcote in 2019: 14 and 1/30 and 1 ct v St Kilda
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 1 | 30 | 30 | 30.00 | 2 | 1 | 1/12 | |
| 2017-18 | 4 | 12 | 11 | 6.00 | 5 | 0 | 0/14 | 3 |
| 2018-19 | 5 | 74 | 36 | 18.50 | 29 | 3 | 2/28 | 3 |
| 2019-20 | 11 | 97 | 50 | 13.86 | 108.3 | 25 | 5/77 | 6 |
| 2020-21 | 17 | 205 | 28* | 15.77 | 111.3 | 22 | 4/64 | 2 |
| 2021-22 | 15 | 289 | 56 | 22.23 | 95.1 | 12 | 3/35 | 4 |
| 2022-23 | 12 | 184 | 63 | 26.29 | 112.1 | 14 | 3/41 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 2 | 41 | 22 | 20.50 | 5 | 0 | 0/9 | 2 |
| 2025-26 | 6 | 41 | 33 | 10.25 | 19.3 | 5 | 3/5 | 2 |
| Career | 73 | 973 | 63 | 18.36 | 82 | 5/77 | 27 |
Every scorecard · 73
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Greenvale Kangaroos, 2016-17
- First fifty50v Melbourne University, 2019-20
- First five-for5/77v Melbourne University, 2019-20
- Highest score63v Richmond, 2022-23
- Best bowling5/77v Melbourne University, 2019-20
- Last matchMatch 73v Footscray, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 6 | 113 | 63 | 22.60 | 1 | 6 | 25.17 | 3/17 | ||
| 6 | 75 | 36 | 15.00 | 8 | 15.75 | 3/21 | |||
| 6 | 42 | 21 | 10.50 | 9 | 16.89 | 3/5 | |||
| 6 | 35 | 16 | 7.00 | 2 | 93.00 | 1/25 | |||
| 6 | 25 | 13 | 8.33 | 8 | 19.38 | 3/37 | |||
| 5 | 94 | 33 | 23.50 | 6 | 26.17 | 4/64 | |||
| 5 | 42 | 22 | 10.50 | 4 | 46.75 | 1/16 | |||
| 4 | 122 | 50 | 30.50 | 1 | 10 | 12.70 | 5/77 | 1 | |
| 4 | 93 | 48 | 93.00 | 5 | 24.60 | 3/41 | |||
| 4 | 72 | 56 | 36.00 | 1 | 3 | 35.33 | 2/51 | ||
| 4 | 58 | 25 | 14.50 | 4 | 33.25 | 2/39 | |||
| 4 | 43 | 20* | 43.00 | 5 | 35.60 | 2/29 | |||
| 4 | 38 | 21 | 9.50 | 9 | 15.44 | 3/35 | |||
| 3 | 61 | 30 | 20.33 | 3 | 15.33 | 1/11 | |||
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 2.33 | 0 | – | 0/21 | |||
| 2 | 17 | 17* | – | 0 | – | 0/33 | |||
| 1 | 36 | 36 | 36.00 | 0 | – | 0/23 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 81 | 63 | 16.20 | 1 | 1 |
| 3 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | ||
| 4 | 6 | 1 | 73 | 33 | 14.60 | 1 | |
| 5 | 6 | 0 | 73 | 30 | 12.17 | 1 | |
| 6 | 15 | 2 | 280 | 56 | 21.54 | 1 | |
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 162 | 48 | 23.14 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 0 | 93 | 36 | 11.63 | 1 | |
| 9 | 11 | 4 | 195 | 50 | 27.86 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 6 | 0 | 87 | 63 | 14.50 | 1 | 1 |
| Middle order (4–7) | 36 | 5 | 588 | 56 | 18.97 | 1 | 2 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 20 | 4 | 298 | 50 | 18.63 | 1 | 2 |
Batted most often at 6th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks5
- 1–922
- 10–1914
- 20–2910
- 30–497
- 50–993
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 3 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 8.5% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 8 times.
Dismissals
- Caught34 · 64%
- Bowled9 · 17%
- LBW5 · 9%
- Caught & bowled4 · 8%
- Run out1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Dominic Matarazzo (3), Xavier Crone (3), Walker (2), Blake Parsons (2), Janak Prakash (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 32 | 7 | 445 | 48 | 17.80 | 4 | |
| In losses | 29 | 2 | 518 | 63 | 19.19 | 3 | 1 |
| In draws | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 10.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 37 | 45 | 23.87 | 1.2 |
| In losses | 27 | 33 | 29.24 | 1.2 |
| In draws | 4 | 4 | 30.50 | 1.0 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 0 of 3 (0%), lost 3.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 0 of 1 (0%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 39 of 70 (56%), lost 27.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 37 | 2 | 600 | 50 | 17.14 | 1 | 4 |
| Batting second | 25 | 7 | 373 | 63 | 20.72 | 2 | 1 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 37 | 30 | 615 | 63 | 24.60 | 38 | 29.08 | 5/77 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 5 | 5 | 42 | 22 | 10.50 | 4 | 46.75 | 1/16 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 4 | 4 | 69 | 36 | 17.25 | 6 | 14.33 | 3/5 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 4 | 2 | 12 | 8 | 6.00 | 8 | 15.50 | 3/37 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 27 | 21 | 9.00 | 6 | 14.17 | 3/35 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 3 | 3 | 31 | 20 | 10.33 | 4 | 19.50 | 3/17 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 23 | 20 | 11.50 | 3 | 8.33 | 3/21 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 3 | 2 | 30 | 20* | – | 5 | 29.20 | 2/29 |
| Toorak Park | 3 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | – | – | 0/28 |
| AH Butler Oval | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | – | – | 0/21 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 12 | 12.00 | 4 | 16.00 | 4/64 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | 6.00 | 2/12 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5.00 | 1 | 23.00 | 1/23 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | 1 | 64.00 | 1/64 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval, Cranbourne East | 1 | 1 | 56 | 56 | 56.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | – | – | 0/12 |
Wickets taken
- Caught40 · 49%
- Bowled23 · 28%
- LBW17 · 21%
- Caught & bowled2 · 2%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)37 · 45%
- Middle order (4–7)32 · 39%
- Lower order (8–11)13 · 16%
1 five-wicket haul. Best in a match: 5/77 v Melbourne University, 2019-20. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 82nd of 488 run-scorers
- 53rd of 298 wicket-takers
- 73rd of 525 for matches played
- 80th of 431 for catches
- 113th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2016-17 to 2025-26: 16th of 61 for runs, 8th of 44 for wickets, 14th of 65 for matches, 13th of 55 for catches, 17th of 27 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 32nd of 184 for runs, 20th of 135 for wickets, 30th of 197 for matches, 33rd of 167 for catches, 50th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- R Thomson1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 m · 1,017 runs · 90 wkts
- AEO Barras1933-34 to 1944-45 · 54 m · 728 runs · 64 wkts
- SM Elliott2018-19 to 2025-26 · 83 m · 1,134 runs · 121 wkts
The careers nearest Fletcher’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 72
- JW Rudd · 72
- LR Banthorpe · 71
- NY Korkolis · 60
- LR Smith · 44
- Kobe Smith · 41
- L Shivakumar · 38
- SM Elliott · 38
- CA Simondson · 36
- Harrison Goad · 32
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2019-20: 1st XI Bowling
The arc
Nick Fletcher's best season with the bat was 2021-22: 289 runs from 14 innings at 22.23. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23: 181 runs at 30.17. The leanest, 2017-18 to 2019-20: 102 runs at 11.33.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty50 | 8 Feb 2020 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 |
| First five-for5/77 | 8 Feb 2020 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 |
| 50th wicket4/64 took him to 51 | 3 Apr 2021 | v Carlton, 2020-21 |
| 50th match36, 0/23 | 19 Feb 2022 | v Melbourne, 2021-22 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 63 | v Richmond, 2022-23 | Lost |
| 56 | v Casey-South Melbourne, 2021-22 | Lost |
| 50 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 48 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2021-22 | Won |
| 45 | v Melbourne University, 2021-22 | Lost |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/77 | v Melbourne University, 2019-20 | Lost |
| 4/64 | v Carlton, 2020-21 | Won, Qualifying final |
| 3/5 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 3/9 | v Melbourne University, 2020-21 | Won |
| 3/17 | v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Moved about the order across 9 seasons: at 6th in 3, at 5th in 2, at 9th in 2, opened in 1, at 4th in 1.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 37 | 30 | 5 | 615 | 63 | 24.60 | 38 | 29.08 |
| Away | 36 | 32 | 4 | 358 | 56 | 12.79 | 44 | 24.00 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 66 | 56 | 8 | 907 | 63 | 18.90 | 74 | 27.30 |
| Sunday | 6 | 5 | 1 | 42 | 30 | 10.50 | 5 | 26.40 |
| Weekday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 24.00 | 3 | 3.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 7 | 5 | 0 | 69 | 22 | 13.80 | 10 | 20.20 |
| Nov | 16 | 12 | 1 | 124 | 63 | 11.27 | 15 | 31.47 |
| Dec | 14 | 12 | 1 | 181 | 45 | 16.45 | 9 | 49.11 |
| Jan | 17 | 15 | 5 | 197 | 48 | 19.70 | 17 | 27.76 |
| Feb | 10 | 9 | 1 | 212 | 50 | 26.50 | 24 | 15.79 |
| Mar | 7 | 7 | 1 | 171 | 56 | 28.50 | 3 | 34.00 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 9.50 | 4 | 23.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 69 | 58 | 9 | 909 | 63 | 18.55 | 76 | 26.64 |
| Finals | 4 | 4 | 0 | 64 | 36 | 16.00 | 6 | 22.67 |
Favourite victims
- Fergus McKenna × 3
- Aaron Ayre × 2
- Isaac Willett × 2
- James Nanopoulos × 2
- Rheedyi Adam Amin × 2
- Thomas Rogers × 2
- Tom Donnell × 2
- Xavier Crone × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
