Sean McNicholl
#3 · Debut season 2023/24
PlayHQ profile →@seanmcnicholl98 →
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
2 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Lower order
2
Matches
1
Innings
44
Runs
44.00
Average
57.9
Strike rate
76
Balls
44
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Bowling
1
Innings
14
Overs
3
Maidens
32
Runs
1
Wickets
32.00
Average
2.29
Economy
84.0
Strike rate
1/32
Best
Best partnerships
- 68 with Kobe Smith for the 10th wicket v Dandenong · Round 2
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 44 (76) caught | 1/32 (14) | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
All-time PlayCricket recordAll-time Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club figures, combined across every grade — not scoped to one team or season. 16 matches · 1 runs · 40 wickets.
Batting
16
Matches
2
Innings
1
Runs
—
Average
1*
High score
20.0
Strike rate
2
Not outs
0
50s
0
100s
0
4s
0
6s
Bowling
40
Wickets
200.5
Overs
46
Maidens
636
Runs conceded
15.90
Average
7-83
Best bowling
3
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
5
Catches
0
Catches (WK)
0
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2023/24 | 16 | 1 | 40 |
Charts
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
- 1st XI Bowling 2023-24
- A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion 2023-24
- 3 five-fors 2023-24
- 40 wickets 2023-24
On this dayin 2023: 5/44 and 2 ct v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 14 | 1 | 1* | – | 200.5 | 40 | 7/83 | 5 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 14 | 1 | 1/32 | |
| Career | 15 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 | 41 | 7/83 | 5 |
Every scorecard · 15
| 2023-24 | dnb | 5/44 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 0* | 3/22 & 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 2/69 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 5/61 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/16 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/11 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 3/33 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 0/27 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 3/14 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 7/83 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | 1* | 3/45 & 0/12 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 4/44 & 1/30 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2023-24 | dnb | 2/77 | Something wrong? Tell us | |
| 2026-27 | 44 | 1/32 | Something wrong? Tell us |
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Northcote, 2023-24
- First five-for5/44v Northcote, 2023-24
- Highest score44v Dandenong, 2026-27
- Best bowling7/83v Carlton, 2023-24
- Last matchMatch 15v Dandenong, 2026-27
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 6 | 15.50 | 5/61 | 1 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0* | – | 5 | 23.00 | 3/22 | ||
| 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 3/45 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 8.80 | 5/44 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 2 | 34.50 | 2/69 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/16 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 11.00 | 1/11 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 11.00 | 3/33 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 0 | – | 0/27 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 3 | 4.67 | 3/14 | ||
| 1 | – | – | – | 7 | 11.86 | 7/83 | 1 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | 5 | 14.80 | 4/44 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 3 | 2 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 |
Batted most often at 11th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks0
- 1–91
- 10–190
- 20–290
- 30–491
- 50–990
- 100+0
6.4% of the side's runs in the innings batted.
Dismissals
- Caught1 · 100%
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 3 | 2 | 45 | 44 | 45.00 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 9 | 31 | 12.45 | 3.4 |
| In losses | 3 | 2 | 60.00 | 0.7 |
| In draws | 3 | 8 | 20.25 | 2.7 |
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 2 of 3 (67%).
- Every other match: the side won 7 of 12 (58%), lost 3.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 |
| Batting second | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 8 | 2 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 24 | 15.75 | 7/83 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 27.00 | 1/11 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 3 | 19.00 | 3/45 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 8.80 | 5/44 |
| Shepley Oval | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 5 | 12.20 | 5/61 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 34.50 | 2/69 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 32.00 | 1/32 |
Wickets taken
- Caught29 · 71%
- Bowled8 · 20%
- LBW4 · 10%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)20 · 49%
- Middle order (4–7)14 · 34%
- Lower order (8–11)7 · 17%
3 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 7/83 v Carlton, 2023-24. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 345th of 488 run-scorers
- 77th of 298 wicket-takers
- 241st of 525 for matches played
- 233rd of 431 for catches
Among players of 2023-24 to 2026-27: 27th of 34 for runs, 8th of 25 for wickets, 22nd of 36 for matches, 18th of 32 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 134th of 184 for runs, 35th of 135 for wickets, 106th of 197 for matches, 91st of 167 for catches.
Played like…
- C Fox1966-67 to 1970-71 · 12 m · 51 runs · 22 wkts
- SG Cottrell1992-93 to 1994-95 · 35 m · 211 runs · 60 wkts
- NW Owen2006-07 to 2007-08 · 22 m · 244 runs · 35 wkts
- DA McNees1999-00 to 2001-02 · 11 m · 91 runs · 10 wkts
The careers nearest McNicholl’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- E Alavi · 15
- JW Rudd · 15
- LR Banthorpe · 15
- ZT Elliott · 15
- SM Elliott · 12
- Fletcha Middleton · 11
- Matthew Whittaker · 11
- LR Smith · 10
- Ikroop Dhanoa · 6
- MJ Bremner · 6
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down Honour in his name Season away
2023-24: 1st XI Bowling, A.E. Liddicut Medal — 1st XI Champion
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First five-for5/44 | 14 Oct 2023 | v Northcote, 2023-24 |
Streaks
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 44 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 1* | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 | Won |
| 0* | v Richmond, 2023-24 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 7/83 | v Carlton, 2023-24 | Won |
| 5/44 | v Northcote, 2023-24 | Won |
| 5/61 | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 4/44 | v St Kilda, 2023-24 | Won |
| 3/14 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2023-24 | Won |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 11th in every one of his 2 seasons.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 8 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 24 | 15.75 |
| Away | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 17 | 17.06 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 3 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 44 | 44.00 | 9 | 12.67 |
| Nov | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 7 | 18.57 |
| Dec | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 1 | 27.00 |
| Jan | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 14 | 13.50 |
| Feb | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1* | – | 8 | 16.38 |
| Mar | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 38.50 |
Favourite victims
- Brett Forsyth × 2
- Aaron Crispe × 1
- Aiman Nadeem × 1
- Akshay Kodoth × 1
- Andrew Lewis Poppa × 1
- Andrey Fernando × 1
- Bailen Clarke × 1
- Ben Shields × 1
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
