
Zachary Macciocca✅
#42 · Debut season 2016/17
Player records
Loading Morrie…

#42 · Debut season 2016/17
Player records
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
17 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Lower order
17
Matches
8
Innings
149
Runs
21.29
Average
58.4
Strike rate
255
Balls
49
High score
0 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Wicket-keeping
2
Games kept
2
Catches
0
Stumpings
0
Run outs
2
Dismissals
1.00
Per game
1
Best v Carlton
2.0
Byes per game
A game counts as kept when the scorecard credits a catch behind or a stumping, or names the player as keeper on a dismissal.
Best partnerships
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Dandenong · Round 2 | 49 (105) caught | — | — | W |
| v Footscray · Round 1 | — | — | — | — |
| v Dandenong · Round 15 | 19 (19) stumped | — | 4ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 14 | 31* (39) | — | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 13 | — | — | 1ct | W |
| v Camberwell Magpies · Round 12 | — | — | — |
Batting
156
Matches
134
Innings
2,884
Runs
26.70
Average
103
High score
59.2
Strike rate
26
Not outs
16
50s
1
100s
245
4s
30
6s
Bowling
0
Wickets
0.0
Overs
0
Maidens
0
Runs conceded
Around this dayin 2024: 6 v Geelong in 2025: 45 v Melbourne
| Season | M |
|---|
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
| W |
| v Northcote · Round 11 | — | — | — | W |
| v Essendon · Round 9 | — | — | — | L |
—
Average
0-0
Best bowling
0
5WI
0
10WM
Fielding
130
Catches
97
Catches (WK)
18
Stumpings
24
Run outs
By season
| Season | Matches | Runs | Wkts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Summer 2025/26 | 21 | 526 | — |
| Summer 2024/25 | 18 | 527 | — |
| Summer 2023/24 | 18 | 386 | — |
| Summer 2022/23 | 17 | 334 | — |
| Summer 2021/22 | 17 | 200 | — |
| Summer 2020/21 | 15 | 266 | — |
| Summer 2019/20 | 16 | 220 | — |
| Summer 2018/19 | 17 | 93 | — |
| Summer 2017/18 | 15 | 264 | — |
| Summer 2016/17 | 2 | 68 | — |
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Sourced from PlayCricket, last updated 3 Sept 2026
| Runs |
|---|
| HS |
|---|
| Avg |
|---|
| Overs |
|---|
| Wkts |
|---|
| Best |
|---|
| Ct |
|---|
| 2019-20 | 2 | 14 | 7 | 7.00 | – | – | – | 2 |
| 2020-21 | 2 | 0 | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2021-22 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | – | – | – | 3 |
| 2022-23 | 8 | 75 | 31* | 25.00 | – | – | – | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2024-25 | 3 | 28 | 22 | 9.33 | – | – | – | |
| 2025-26 | 4 | 56 | 45 | 14.00 | – | – | – | 1 |
| 2026-27 | 1 | 49 | 49 | 49.00 | – | – | – |
| Career | 25 | 240 | 49 | 14.12 | 0 | – | 12 |
Milestones
Runs by season
Every innings, in order
Against each club
| 3 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 2 | 68 | 49 | 34.00 | |
| 2 | 46 | 45 | 23.00 | |
| 2 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 | |
| 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 | |
| 2 | 6 | 6 | 6.00 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| 1 | 31 | 31* | – | |
| 1 | 17 | 17 | 17.00 | |
| 1 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 | |
| 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | – | – | – | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 | 57 | 19 | 7.13 | 2 |
| 7 | 5 | 0 | 127 | 49 | 25.40 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 | |
| 10 | 3 | 1 | 45 | 31* | 22.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle order (4–7) | 14 | 0 | 184 | 49 | 13.14 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) |
In the record book
Among players of 2019-20 to 2026-27: 19th of 49 for runs, 20th of 52 for matches, 14th of 43 for catches.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 82nd of 184 for runs, 79th of 197 for matches, 57th of 167 for catches.
Played like…
The careers nearest Macciocca’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
Season by season
Runs, up
Batted at 10th for 1 season, moved up to 8th from 2021-22, moved up to 6th from 2022-23, dropped to 7th from 2025-26.
| Season | Usual spot | Inn | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-20 |
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
| 4 |
| 1 |
| 56 |
| 31* |
| 18.67 |
Batted most often at 6th.
6.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 1 time.
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 6 | 1 | 123 | 49 | 24.60 | 1 |
| In losses | 10 | 0 | 100 | 45 | 10.00 | 3 |
| In draws | 2 | 0 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 9 | 0 | 114 | 49 | 12.67 | 2 |
| Batting second | 9 | 1 | 126 | 45 | 15.75 | 2 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As wicketkeeper | 2 | 0 | 18 | 11 | 9.00 | |
| Otherwise | 16 | 1 | 222 | 49 | 14.80 | 4 |
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve, Doncaster | 12 | 11 | 141 | 49 | 14.10 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval, Footscray | 2 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 8.50 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 2 | 1 | 22 | 22 | 22.00 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 7.00 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 45 | 45 | 45.00 |
| Russell Lucas Oval, Ringwood | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 1 | 1 | 8 | 8 | 8.00 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
2025-26: Doug Rumble Trophy — Best Clubman
The arc
The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2025-26: 138 runs at 15.33. The leanest, 2023-24 to 2025-26: 91 runs at 9.10.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 49 | v Dandenong, 2026-27 | Won |
| 45 | v Melbourne, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 31* | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2022-23 | Won |
| 22 | v Northcote, 2024-25 | Lost |
| 19 | v Dandenong, 2022-23 | Won |
| 10 |
| 2 |
| 7.00 |
| 2021-22 | 8 | 1 | 11.00 |
| 2022-23 | 6 | 4 | 25.00 |
| 2023-24 | 6 | 3 | 2.33 |
| 2024-25 | 6 | 3 | 9.33 |
| 2025-26 | 7 | 4 | 14.00 |
| 2026-27 | 7 | 1 | 49.00 |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 12 | 11 | 1 | 141 | 49 | 14.10 |
| Away | 13 | 7 | 0 | 99 | 45 | 14.14 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 24 | 17 | 1 | 229 | 49 | 14.31 |
| Sunday | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 11.00 |
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100 | 49 | 20.00 |
| Nov | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 3.50 |
| Dec | 6 | 5 | 0 | 54 | 17 | 10.80 |
| Jan | 7 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 2.33 |
| Feb | 3 | 3 | 1 | 72 | 31* | 36.00 |
| Other | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 23 | 18 | 1 | 240 | 49 | 14.12 |
| Finals | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – |