Samuel Elliott
Debut season 2025-26
Is this you? Claim your page →Verify your record, add a photo and your story, hear about reunions.
Analytics from the scorecards · all grades
41 games imported from PlayHQ
Batting · Middle order
41
Matches
36
Innings
574
Runs
17.39
Average
63.9
Strike rate
898
Balls
64
High score
4 / 0
50s / 100s
Match by match
Bowling
40
Innings
411
Overs
53
Maidens
1,439
Runs
60
Wickets
23.98
Average
3.50
Economy
41.1
Strike rate
5/23
Best
Wickets by match
Fielding
16
Catches
0
Stumpings
1
Run outs
Best partnerships
- 108 with Liam Banthorpe for the 7th wicket v Essendon · Round 17
- 83 with Jack Rudd for the 5th wicket v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15
- 75 with Zachary Elliott for the 5th wicket v Dandenong · Round 10
- 49 with Jack Rudd for the 5th wicket v Greenvale Kangaroos · Round 9
- 20 with Ejaaz Alavi for the 7th wicket v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15
Recent form
| Game | Bat | Bowl | Field | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| v Essendon · Round 17 | 64 (73) bowled | — | — | W |
| v Frankston Peninsula · Round 15 | 60 (80) caught | 4/20 (13) | 1ct | W |
| v Kingston Hawthorn · Round 14 | 17 (43) caught | 3/47 (15) | — | W |
| v Geelong · Round 13 | 56 (95) caught | 2/44 (15.1) | 1ct | W |
| v Camberwell Magpies · Round 12 | 5* (4) | 1/81 (27) | 2ct | W |
| v Northcote · Round 11 | 10* (7) | 2/38 (10) | — | W |
| v Ringwood · Round 10 | 18 (51) bowled | 0/23 (5) | — | L |
| v Essendon · Round 9 | — | 1/39 (9.4) | — | L |
Career totals
Career
2
Games
from 2025-26
Played
Batting
124
Runs
64
High score
62.00
Average
2
50s
0
100s
Bowling
4
Wickets
4
Best (wkts)
5.00
Average
795.2
Overs
Fielding
1
Catches
Averages are from what's been scored in Morrie since the club joined.
On this dayin 2018: 1 and 0/29 v Casey-South Melbourne in 2023: 11* and 4/54 and 1 ct v Northcote
| Season | M | Runs | HS | Avg | Overs | Wkts | Best | Ct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | 16 | 224 | 58* | 28.00 | 177 | 26 | 5/58 | 2 |
| 2019-20 | 9 | 76 | 23 | 9.50 | 100.2 | 9 | 4/26 | 4 |
| 2020-21 | 14 | 122 | 43 | 12.20 | 126.5 | 22 | 5/23 | 4 |
| 2021-22 | 5 | 25 | 13 | 5.00 | 50 | 8 | 2/30 | 2 |
| 2022-23 | 11 | 227 | 59 | 28.38 | 120.5 | 17 | 3/34 | 5 |
| 2023-24 | 12 | 153 | 59* | 19.13 | 128.1 | 21 | 4/54 | 5 |
| 2024-25 | 8 | 81 | 34 | 13.50 | 44.1 | 4 | 2/21 | |
| 2025-26 | 8 | 226 | 69 | 28.25 | 48 | 14 | 4/20 | 3 |
| Career | 83 | 1,134 | 69 | 18.59 | 121 | 5/23 | 25 |
Every scorecard · 83
Milestones
- DebutFirst matchv Essendon, 2018-19
- First fifty58*v Essendon, 2018-19
- First five-for5/58v Dandenong, 2018-19
- Highest score69v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26
- Best bowling5/23v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21
- Last matchMatch 83v Essendon, 2025-26
Runs by season
Wickets by season
Every innings, in order
Lighter bars are not-out innings. Hover a bar for the match.
Against each club
| 7 | 91 | 56 | 22.75 | 1 | 8 | 36.50 | 2/40 | ||
| 7 | 23 | 8 | 3.29 | 13 | 23.85 | 4/33 | |||
| 6 | 176 | 60 | 29.33 | 2 | 6 | 26.67 | 4/20 | ||
| 6 | 48 | 17 | 9.60 | 8 | 26.50 | 3/43 | |||
| 5 | 166 | 64 | 55.33 | 2 | 4 | 31.75 | 2/32 | ||
| 5 | 79 | 59* | 26.33 | 1 | 10 | 15.40 | 5/58 | 1 | |
| 5 | 61 | 23 | 12.20 | 3 | 37.33 | 2/14 | |||
| 5 | 57 | 18 | 19.00 | 6 | 31.67 | 3/37 | |||
| 5 | 41 | 17* | 10.25 | 7 | 35.00 | 2/21 | |||
| 5 | 36 | 19 | 18.00 | 10 | 22.30 | 3/23 | |||
| 5 | 24 | 9* | 12.00 | 7 | 28.86 | 5/23 | 1 | ||
| 4 | 91 | 69 | 22.75 | 1 | 12 | 16.08 | 4/26 | ||
| 4 | 64 | 43 | 64.00 | 8 | 19.50 | 4/54 | |||
| 4 | 61 | 29 | 20.33 | 9 | 12.22 | 4/46 | |||
| 4 | 22 | 9 | 5.50 | 4 | 29.25 | 3/50 | |||
| 3 | 83 | 50 | 27.67 | 1 | 3 | 31.67 | 2/48 | ||
| 3 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 3 | 26.33 | 2/24 |
Clubs that merged are counted as one, under today's name. Tap a heading to sort; open a club for every match against it.
Splits
By batting position
| Pos | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| 4 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 14 | 8.00 | 1 | |
| 5 | 16 | 2 | 253 | 56 | 18.07 | 1 | |
| 6 | 14 | 2 | 298 | 69 | 24.83 | 3 | 1 |
| 7 | 14 | 0 | 188 | 59 | 13.43 | 1 | 2 |
| 8 | 13 | 1 | 177 | 64 | 14.75 | 1 | 2 |
| 9 | 8 | 4 | 115 | 58* | 28.75 | 1 | 1 |
| 10 | 3 | 2 | 76 | 50 | 76.00 | 1 |
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Top order (1–3) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3.00 | ||
| Middle order (4–7) | 47 | 4 | 763 | 69 | 17.74 | 5 | 4 |
| Lower order (8–11) | 24 | 7 | 368 | 64 | 21.65 | 3 | 3 |
Batted most often at 5th.
Scores and consistency
- Ducks7
- 1–926
- 10–1924
- 20–295
- 30–492
- 50–998
- 100+0
Turned 0 of 8 fifty-plus scores into hundreds. 7.9% of the side's runs in the innings batted. Top-scored for the side 4 times.
Dismissals
- Caught39 · 64%
- Bowled13 · 21%
- LBW4 · 7%
- Stumped2 · 3%
- Run out2 · 3%
- Caught & bowled1 · 2%
Most often dismissed by: Eddy O'Sullivan (2), James Nanopoulos (2), Brendan Rose (2), Nirmana Fernando (2), Max Birthisel (2).
In wins and losses
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 34 | 8 | 652 | 64 | 25.08 | 6 | 2 |
| In losses | 33 | 2 | 388 | 69 | 12.52 | 1 | 5 |
| In draws | 5 | 1 | 94 | 59* | 23.50 | 1 |
| M | Wkts | Avg | Wkts / match | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| In wins | 37 | 72 | 19.71 | 1.9 |
| In losses | 34 | 43 | 31.70 | 1.3 |
| In draws | 5 | 6 | 32.50 | 1.2 |
- Scored 50+: the side won 6 of 8 (75%), lost 1.
- Took 5+ in an innings: the side won 1 of 2 (50%), lost 1.
- Every other match: the side won 33 of 73 (45%), lost 34.
Batting first or second
| Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | 50s | 0s | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batting first | 45 | 6 | 724 | 60 | 18.56 | 5 | 5 |
| Batting second | 27 | 5 | 410 | 69 | 18.64 | 3 | 2 |
By ground
| Ground | M | Inn | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schramms Reserve | 39 | 34 | 473 | 69 | 15.26 | 54 | 25.31 | 5/23 |
| Geelong Cricket Ground | 5 | 3 | 73 | 56 | 36.50 | 6 | 36.50 | 2/43 |
| Mervyn G Hughes Oval | 4 | 4 | 49 | 23 | 12.25 | 1 | 98.00 | 1/25 |
| Essendon Cricket Ground | 4 | 3 | 102 | 58* | 51.00 | 4 | 31.75 | 2/32 |
| Bill Lawry Oval, Northcote | 3 | 3 | 64 | 43 | 64.00 | 8 | 17.00 | 4/54 |
| Shepley Oval | 3 | 3 | 59 | 59* | 29.50 | 8 | 10.38 | 5/58 |
| St Kilda Cricket Ground | 3 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 5.67 | 1 | 67.00 | 1/28 |
| Russell Lucas Oval | 3 | 2 | 65 | 50 | 32.50 | 6 | 15.83 | 3/23 |
| Greenvale Reserve - Oval # 1 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 14 | 9.50 | 8 | 14.38 | 4/26 |
| University Oval, Parkville | 2 | 2 | 49 | 29 | 49.00 | 7 | 11.43 | 4/46 |
| Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 4.00 | 5 | 25.80 | 3/48 |
| Camberwell Sports Ground | 2 | 2 | 26 | 17* | 26.00 | 3 | 25.33 | 2/55 |
| Casey Fields No. 4 Oval | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | 5.50 | 2 | 26.50 | 2/24 |
| Central Reserve North Oval, Glen Waverley | 2 | 2 | 28 | 17 | 14.00 | 1 | 35.00 | 1/8 |
| Walter Galt Reserve - Main Oval | 2 | 0 | 0 | – | – | 2 | 45.00 | 2/49 |
| Princes Park / Princes Park - Turf Oval 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | 4 | 8.25 | 4/33 |
| Albert Ground | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14 | 14.00 | 1 | 89.00 | 1/89 |
| AH Butler Oval | 1 | 1 | 59 | 59 | 59.00 | – | – | – |
| Princes Park No. 1 Oval | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2.00 | – | – | 0/43 |
| Toorak Park | 1 | 1 | 14 | 14* | – | – | – | 0/42 |
Wickets taken
- Caught85 · 70%
- Bowled21 · 17%
- LBW11 · 9%
- Caught & bowled4 · 3%
Batters dismissed
- Top order (1–3)51 · 42%
- Middle order (4–7)37 · 31%
- Lower order (8–11)33 · 27%
2 five-wicket hauls. Best in a match: 5/23 v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21. Wicket types count only matches where the card's dismissals add up to the bowling figures.
At the club
In the record book
- 73rd of 488 run-scorers
- 36th of 298 wicket-takers
- 62nd of 525 for matches played
- 86th of 431 for catches
- 111th of 203 for batting average (20+ innings)
Among players of 2018-19 to 2025-26: 11th of 52 for runs, 6th of 36 for wickets, 9th of 55 for matches, 11th of 46 for catches, 12th of 23 for batting average.
Under Fitzroy-Doncaster: 29th of 184 for runs, 13th of 135 for wickets, 25th of 197 for matches, 34th of 167 for catches, 49th of 81 for batting average.
Played like…
- R Thomson1932-33 to 1974-75 · 67 m · 1,017 runs · 90 wkts
- NJ Fletcher2016-17 to 2025-26 · 73 m · 973 runs · 82 wkts
- CA McKissack1986-87 to 1993-94 · 69 m · 822 runs · 76 wkts
- LJ Davison1960-61 to 1973-74 · 95 m · 1,475 runs · 109 wkts
The careers nearest Elliott’s in length, runs and wickets a match, average and the balance of batting to bowling.
Most often alongside
- JW Rudd · 82
- E Alavi · 81
- LR Banthorpe · 79
- NY Korkolis · 50
- ZT Elliott · 44
- NJ Fletcher · 38
- LR Smith · 35
- Kobe Smith · 31
- N Vardi · 24
- MJ Bremner · 23
Matches in the same side, from the published cards.
The shape of the career
Season by season
Runs, up Wickets, down
The arc
Samuel Elliott's best season with the bat was 2022-23: 227 runs from 10 innings at 28.38. The best ten-innings patch came in 2022-23 to 2023-24: 228 runs at 38.00. The leanest, 2020-21 to 2021-22: 68 runs at 7.56.
Batting average over the last ten innings, at each innings of the career.
Milestones
| Milestone | When | Match |
|---|---|---|
| First fifty58* | 6 Oct 2018 | v Essendon, 2018-19 |
| First five-for5/58 | 26 Jan 2019 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 |
| 50th wicket2/49 took him to 51 | 13 Mar 2021 | v Kingston Hawthorn, 2020-21 |
| 50th match1/39 | 17 Dec 2022 | v Essendon, 2022-23 |
| 100th wicket4/73 took him to 103 | 3 Feb 2024 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2023-24 |
| 1,000th run10 took him to 1,001 | 29 Nov 2025 | v Casey South Melbourne, 2025-26 |
Streaks
- Consecutive scores of 25 or more: 2 innings
- from v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 to v Melbourne University, 2022-23 · first · last
- Consecutive matches played: 11 matches
- from v Monash Tigers, 2018-19 to v Monash Tigers, 2019-20 · first · last
- Consecutive matches with a wicket: 7 matches
- from v Casey-South Melbourne, 2020-21 to v Carlton, 2020-21 · first · last
Best innings
| Score | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 69 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2025-26 | Lost |
| 64 | v Essendon, 2025-26 | Won |
| 60 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 59* | v Dandenong, 2023-24 | Drawn |
| 59 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2022-23 | Won |
Best bowling
| Figures | Match | Result |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23 | v Camberwell Magpies, 2020-21 | Won |
| 5/58 | v Dandenong, 2018-19 | Lost |
| 4/20 | v Frankston Peninsula, 2025-26 | Won |
| 4/26 | v Greenvale Kangaroos, 2019-20 | Won |
| 4/33 | v Carlton, 2025-26 | Lost |
More splits
Batting position over the years
Batted at 9th for 1 season, moved up to 7th from 2019-20, moved up to 5th from 2022-23, dropped to 6th from 2023-24.
Home and away
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home | 39 | 34 | 3 | 473 | 69 | 15.26 | 54 | 25.31 |
| Away | 44 | 38 | 8 | 661 | 59* | 22.03 | 67 | 24.03 |
Home taken as the ground the club played at most in each season: Fitzroy Cricket Ground, Schramms Reserve.
By day
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saturday | 80 | 69 | 11 | 1,069 | 69 | 18.43 | 120 | 24.36 |
| Sunday | 3 | 3 | 0 | 65 | 59 | 21.67 | 1 | 54.00 |
Month by month
| Month | M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct | 10 | 9 | 2 | 210 | 69 | 30.00 | 14 | 26.43 |
| Nov | 14 | 11 | 2 | 259 | 59* | 28.78 | 16 | 29.88 |
| Dec | 16 | 12 | 0 | 157 | 43 | 13.08 | 26 | 19.50 |
| Jan | 22 | 21 | 2 | 257 | 60 | 13.53 | 28 | 28.00 |
| Feb | 11 | 10 | 1 | 173 | 64 | 19.22 | 23 | 18.74 |
| Mar | 8 | 7 | 3 | 56 | 17* | 14.00 | 11 | 28.82 |
| Other | 2 | 2 | 1 | 22 | 14* | 22.00 | 3 | 30.00 |
Finals
| M | Inn | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | Wkts | Bowl avg | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and away | 78 | 67 | 7 | 1,082 | 69 | 18.03 | 116 | 23.74 |
| Finals | 5 | 5 | 4 | 52 | 17* | 52.00 | 5 | 44.60 |
Favourite victims
- Brayden Stepien × 3
- Evan Gulbis × 3
- Josh Garner × 3
- Aidan Lenehan × 2
- Jack Lalor × 2
- Jagadeswara Koduru × 2
- Mark Phelan × 2
- Noah Croes × 2
Career figures combine what's recorded live in Morrie with the club's own historical records — averages are shown only where there's enough real data to be honest about.
